Bergen Medical Center - 1 West Ridgewood Avenue, Paramus, NJ 07652 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1 West Ridgewood Avenue, Paramus |
| Zip code | 07652 |
| County | Bergen |
| Municipality | Paramus Borough |
| Block | 6805 |
| Lot | 6 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1 West Ridgewood Avenue, Paramus
| Sale date | 06/19/2019 |
| Sale price | $20,000,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $345,421 |
Lot & Building Information for 1 West Ridgewood Avenue, Paramus
| Building sqft | 78,432 |
| Building class | Office-Medical/Mental Health (562) |
| Acreage | 4.8 |
| Year built | 2000 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 1 West Ridgewood Avenue, Paramus
- • Improvements for 1 West Ridgewood Avenue, Paramus , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1 West Ridgewood Avenue, Paramus
This Office-Medical/Mental Health (562) located at Bergen Medical Center - 1 West Ridgewood Avenue, Paramus, NJ 07652 has a total of 78,432 square feet and a current price per square foot of $254.
What is the year built & the current market value of Bergen Medical Center - 1 West Ridgewood Avenue, Paramus, NJ 07652?Bergen Medical Center - 1 West Ridgewood Avenue, Paramus, NJ 07652 was built in 2000 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $23,043,400.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 1 West Ridgewood Avenue, Paramus
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 West Ridgewood Avenue, Paramus, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 06/19/2019 | $20,000,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 1 West Ridgewood Avenue, Paramus
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1 West Ridgewood Avenue, Paramus
Access detailed property tax data for Bergen Medical Center - Bergen Medical Center - 1 West Ridgewood Avenue, Paramus, NJ 07652. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $345,421 |
| Market value | $23,043,400 |
Assessment History for 1 West Ridgewood Avenue, Paramus
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 West Ridgewood Avenue, Paramus, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $23,043,400 | $23,043,400 | 1.499 | $345,421 | -0.70% |
| 2024 | $22,975,100 | $22,975,100 | 1.514 | $347,843 | +0.15% |
| 2023 | $22,640,900 | $22,640,900 | 1.534 | $347,311 | +1.36% |
| 2022 | $22,078,900 | $22,078,900 | 1.552 | $342,665 | +7.31% |
| 2021 | $19,306,200 | $19,306,200 | 1.654 | $319,325 | +3.70% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 26,568 |
| Median age | 49.1 |
| Average household income | $178,719 |
| Family households | 80.8% |
| Occupied housing units | 8,464 |
| Owner occupied units | 82.6% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.94 |
| Median year structure built | 1963 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $873,700 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $704,100 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 West Ridgewood Avenue, Paramus, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 West Ridgewood Avenue, Paramus to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 1 West Ridgewood Avenue, Paramus
Here are the neighbors for Bergen Medical Center - 1 West Ridgewood Avenue, Paramus.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 714 Bancroft Pl, Paramus | 1,808 | 06/12/2023 | $1 |
| 718 Bancroft Pl, Paramus | 2,188 | 12/12/2024 | $1,065,000 |
| 762 Route 17, Paramus | 28,248 | 09/06/2019 | $8,450,000 |
| 702 Bancroft Pl, Paramus | 2,402 | 05/03/2003 | $1 |
| 710 Bancroft Pl, Paramus | 2,200 | 11/19/2010 | |