Kings  »  11211  »  Bedford Ave  »  241 Bedford Ave

241 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11211 Property Information

241 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11211 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

241 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11211 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 241 Bedford Avenue
Zip code 11211
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 02352-0009

Sales & Tax Overview for 241 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 04/05/2012
Purchase price $66,000,000
Tax class

Lot & Building Information for 241 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 38,241
Lot dimensions 150 ft x 222 ft
Property type Predominant Retail with Other Uses (K4)
Building sqft 75,294
Building dimensions 112 ft x 125 ft
Buildings on lot 4
Stories 4
Year built 1930
Year last altered 2014
Status
Status date
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 241 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 34
Commercial units 11

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

Community district 1
Closest police station 0.82 Miles
Closest fire station 0.16 Miles

Other Property Data for 241 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 241 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11211, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 241 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11211, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 241 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn

How many square feet does 241 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11211 have?

This Predominant Retail with Other Uses (K4) located at 241 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11211 has a total of 75,294 square feet.

When was 241 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11211 built?

241 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11211 was built in 1930.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 11 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 241 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 241 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11211
Find out who owns 241 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11211.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 241 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11211
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 241 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 241 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/05/2012 $66,000,000

Title Documents for 241 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/25/2021 - R UCC3 Assignment
(2021082301404003)
08/25/2021 - R UCC3 Assignment
(2021082301404002)
08/25/2021 - R UCC3 Assignment
(2021082301404001)
06/08/2021 - D
07/21/2021 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2021071301088003)
06/08/2021 - D
07/21/2021 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2021071301088002)
06/08/2021 - D
07/21/2021 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2021071301088001)
08/09/2018 - D
08/16/2018 - R
Easement
(2018081500993001)
07/03/2018 - R Initial UCC1
(2018062901018007)
07/03/2018 - R Initial UCC1
(2018062901018006)
07/03/2018 - R Initial UCC1
(2018062901018005)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 241 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 241 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11211. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $0
Tax assessor's market value: $0
Assessed value: $0

Assessment History for 241 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 241 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2019/20 $17,566,000 $7,904,700 $7,508,228 10.537% $791,142 $791,142 +6.48%
2018/19 $15,734,000 $7,080,300 $7,066,969 10.514% $743,021 $743,021 +9.81%
2017/18 $14,937,000 $6,721,650 $6,435,426 10.514% $676,621 $676,621 +28.05%
2016/17 $12,464,698 $5,609,114 $4,997,059 10.574% $528,389 $528,389 -23.95%
2015/16 $15,486,758 $6,969,041 $6,520,301 10.656% $694,803 $694,803 -2.22%

Permits for 241 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 241 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
05/30/2019 Alteration
05/05/2019 Alteration type 2
04/20/2019 Alteration
04/17/2019 Alteration
04/09/2019 Alteration type 2
04/09/2019 Alteration type 2
04/09/2019 Alteration type 2
03/28/2019 Alteration type 2
03/20/2019 Alteration type 2
02/21/2019 Alteration
Unlock the complete permit history for 241 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$426
-10.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$493
11.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$492
6.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Transportation

Bus Routes
Name Bedford Av/N 3 St
Line B62
Distance (miles) 0.03

Neighbors for 241 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn