83 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11249 Property Information

Also known as: 85 Metropolitan Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11249

Also known as: 85 Metropolitan Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11249

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

83 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11249 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 83 Metropolitan Avenue
Secondary address 83-85 Metropolitan Ave
Neighborhood Williamsburg
Zip code 11249
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 02357-0022

Sales & Tax Overview for 83 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $15,800

Lot & Building Information for 83 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 4,508
Lot dimensions 50 ft x 90.17 ft
Building class Primarily One Family with Two Stores or Offices (S0) i
Building sqft 4,450
Building dimensions 50 ft x 90 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 1
Year built 1950
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 83 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Commercial units 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 14
Community district 1
Closest police station 0.86 Miles
Closest fire station 0.29 Miles

Other Property Data for 83 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 83 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11249, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 83 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11249, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 83-85 Metropolitan Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11249

About 83 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn

How many square feet does 83 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11249 have?

This Primarily One Family with Two Stores or Offices (S0) located at 83 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11249 has a total of 4,450 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 83 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11249?

83 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11249 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,227,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 83 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 83 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11249
Find out who owns 83 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11249.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 83 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11249
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 83 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 83 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 83 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/09/2016 - D
02/18/2016 - R
Zoning Lot Description
(2016021001021001)
01/19/2016 - D
02/10/2016 - R
Certificate
(2016012000920001)
01/15/2016 - D
02/10/2016 - R
Sundry Miscellaneous
(2016012000920005)
01/15/2016 - D
02/10/2016 - R
Sundry Miscellaneous
(2016012000920004)
01/04/2016 - D
02/10/2016 - R
Development Rights
(2016012000920003)
01/04/2016 - D
02/10/2016 - R
Development Rights
(2016012000920002)
08/27/2015 - D
09/03/2015 - R
Certificate
(2015082700999001)
08/11/2015 - D
08/27/2015 - R
Sundry Agreement
(2015081800810004)
08/11/2015 - D
08/27/2015 - R
Sundry Miscellaneous
(2015081800810002)
08/07/2015 - D
08/27/2015 - R
Development Rights
(2015081800810003)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 83 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 83 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11249. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $14,968
Estimated property tax: $15,800
Tax assessor's market value: $5,227,000
Assessed value: $313,620

Assessment History for 83 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 83 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $5,227,000 $313,620 $75,430 19.843% $14,968 $14,968 +4.72%
2024/25 $5,764,000 $345,840 $71,160 20.085% $14,292 $14,292 +6.00%
2023/24 $5,094,000 $305,640 $67,133 20.085% $13,484 $13,484 +0.06%
2022/23 $3,999,000 $239,940 $66,355 20.309% $13,476 $13,476 +1.74%
2021/22 $3,764,000 $225,840 $66,355 19.963% $13,246 $13,246 +0.13%

Permits for 83 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 83 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
09/26/2013 Alteration type 2
02/03/2000 Alteration type 2
06/01/1998 Alteration type 2
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 83 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q3/2025
$495
3.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q2/2025
$503
7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2024
$470
2.1% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 4 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Bedford Ave & N 7th St at SE Corner
Station lines L
Distance (miles) 0.314
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Wythe Av/Metropolitan Av