55 Hope Street, Brooklyn, NY 11211 Property Information
55 Hope Street, Brooklyn, NY 11211 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 55 Hope Street |
| Secondary address | 53-65 Hope St |
| Neighborhood | Williamsburg |
| Zip code | 11211 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 02369-0040 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 55 Hope Street, Brooklyn
| Purchase date | 08/23/2022 |
| Purchase price | $80,000,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $1,897,696 |
Lot & Building Information for 55 Hope Street, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 20,313 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Property type | Elevator Apartment - Fireproof with Stores (D6)
|
| Building sqft | 114,913 |
| Building dimensions |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 6 |
| Year built | 1907 |
| Year last altered | 2007 |
| Construction type | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 14 |
| Community district | 1 |
| Closest police station | 0.92 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.26 Miles |
Other Property Data for 55 Hope Street, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 53-65 Hope St, Brooklyn, NY 11211
About 55 Hope Street, Brooklyn
This Elevator Apartment - Fireproof with Stores (D6) located at 55 Hope Street, Brooklyn, NY 11211 has a total of 114,913 square feet and a current price per square foot of $696.
What is the year built & the current market value of 55 Hope Street, Brooklyn, NY 11211?55 Hope Street, Brooklyn, NY 11211 was built in 1907 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $35,142,000.
How many commercial spaces does this building have?This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 3 active listings at this address.
Ownership Information for 55 Hope Street, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Spaces for Lease in 55 Hope Street, Brooklyn
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 02/29/2024 |
| Last updated | 05/12/2026 |
| Lot size | 5.94 Acre |
| Suite name | Space type | Lease rate | Available space | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ground Floor | Retail | Listing price not available | 1,970 | Mark Tergesen Ben Waller |
| Lower Level | Retail | Listing price not available | 2,406 | Mark Tergesen Ben Waller |
| Plus Lower | Retail | Listing price not available | 1,791 | Mark Tergesen Ben Waller |
Past Sales & Property History for 55 Hope Street, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 55 Hope Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 55 Hope Street, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 55 Hope Street, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 55 Hope Street, Brooklyn, NY 11211. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $1,757,026 |
| Estimated property tax: | $1,897,696 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $35,142,000 |
| Assessed value: | $15,813,900 |
Assessment History for 55 Hope Street, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 55 Hope Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $35,142,000 | $15,813,900 | $14,125,140 | 12.439% | $1,757,026 | $1,757,026 | +1.49% |
| 2024/25 | $30,776,000 | $13,849,200 | $13,849,200 | 12.5% | $1,731,150 | $1,731,150 | +1.18% |
| 2023/24 | $34,708,000 | $15,618,600 | $13,686,006 | 12.502% | $1,711,024 | $1,711,024 | +8.02% |
| 2022/23 | $33,408,000 | $15,033,600 | $12,912,286 | 12.267% | $1,583,950 | $1,583,950 | +4.33% |
| 2021/22 | $28,447,000 | $12,801,150 | $12,408,346 | 12.235% | $1,518,161 | $1,518,161 | +3.59% |
Permits for 55 Hope Street, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 55 Hope Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
| Hurricane evacuation zone: | 4 (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Union Ave & Metropolitan Ave at NE Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | G-L | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.201 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Bus Routes
|
| Name | Metropolitan Av/Havemeyer St | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | Q59 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.047 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Neighbors for 55 Hope Street, Brooklyn
Here are the neighbors for 55 Hope Street, Brooklyn, NY 11211.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 432 Metropolitan Ave, Brooklyn | 400 | ||
| 490 Metropolitan Ave, Brooklyn | 2,400 | 05/25/1995 | |
| 487 Keap St, Brooklyn | 56,997 | 06/02/2022 | $36,300,000 |
| 69 Hope St, Brooklyn | 194,952 | 11/14/2018 | |
| 20 Marcy Ave, Brooklyn | 5,403 | 03/26/2013 | |
| 467 Keap St, Brooklyn | 73,637 | 05/11/2007 | |
| 471 Keap St, Brooklyn | 17,152 | 03/17/2011 | $3,630,000 |
| 38 Marcy Ave, Brooklyn | 2,070 | 09/08/2022 | $2,066,666 |
| 34 Marcy Ave, Brooklyn | 1,890 | 09/08/2022 | $2,066,666 |
| 36 Marcy Ave, Brooklyn | 2,070 | 09/08/2022 | $2,066,666 |
| 32 Marcy Ave, Brooklyn | 1,980 | 09/08/2022 | $2,066,666 |
| 488 Metropolitan Ave, Brooklyn | 2,100 | 09/14/2018 | $2,400,000 |
| 39 Ainslie St, Brooklyn | 20,000 | 02/21/2020 | $11,000,000 |
| 28 Marcy Ave, Brooklyn | 4,860 | 11/14/2018 | |
| 416 Metropolitan Ave, Brooklyn | 105,726 | 07/26/2023 | $97,500,000 |
| 492 Metropolitan Ave, Brooklyn | 1,481 | 08/15/1991 | |
| 514 Metropolitan Ave, Brooklyn | 3,750 | 03/04/2013 | |
| 452 Keap St, Brooklyn | 64,900 | 03/16/2006 | $6,400,000 |
| 67 Hope St, Brooklyn | 08/23/2022 | $80,000,000 | |
| 398 Metropolitan Ave, Brooklyn | 3,250 | 08/04/2022 |