115 Grand Street, Brooklyn, NY 11249 Property Information

115 Grand Street, Brooklyn, NY 11249 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

115 Grand Street, Brooklyn, NY 11249 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 115 Grand Street
Neighborhood Williamsburg
Zip code 11249
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 02379-0032

Sales & Tax Overview for 115 Grand Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 07/10/2008
Purchase price $366,624
Tax class
Estimated property tax $3,031

Lot & Building Information for 115 Grand Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,127
Lot dimensions 25.25 ft x 84.25 ft
Property type Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2)
Building sqft 2,274
Building dimensions 25.25 ft x 30 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Year built 1899
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 115 Grand Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 14
Community district 1
Closest police station 0.93 Miles
Closest fire station 0.17 Miles

Other Property Data for 115 Grand Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 115 Grand Street, Brooklyn, NY 11249, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 115 Grand Street, Brooklyn, NY 11249, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 115 Grand Street, Brooklyn

How many sq. ft. does 115 Grand Street, Brooklyn, NY 11249 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 115 Grand Street, Brooklyn, NY 11249 has a total of 2,274 square feet and a current price per square foot of $161.

What is the year built & the current market value of 115 Grand Street, Brooklyn, NY 11249?

115 Grand Street, Brooklyn, NY 11249 was built in 1899 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,485,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 115 Grand Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 115 Grand Street, Brooklyn, NY 11249
Find out who owns 115 Grand Street, Brooklyn, NY 11249.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 115 Grand Street, Brooklyn, NY 11249
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 115 Grand Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 115 Grand Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/10/2008 $366,624

Title Documents for 115 Grand Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/10/2026 - R UCC3 Continuation
(2026020900419001)
03/15/2021 - R Initial UCC1
(2021031101046001)
07/10/2008 - D
10/28/2008 - R
Deed
(2008090700011001)
06/13/2008 - D
07/16/2008 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2008071501277001)
09/12/2005 - D
10/26/2005 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2005101101646002)
09/12/2005 - D
10/26/2005 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2005101101646001)
08/24/2005 - D
12/13/2005 - R
Initial UCC1
(2005090600567005)
08/24/2005 - D
12/13/2005 - R
Power of Attorney
(2005090600567003)
08/24/2005 - D
12/13/2005 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2005090600567002)
08/24/2005 - D
12/13/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2005090600567001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 115 Grand Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 115 Grand Street, Brooklyn, NY 11249. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $3,030
Estimated property tax: $3,031
Tax assessor's market value: $2,485,000
Assessed value: $149,100

Assessment History for 115 Grand Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 115 Grand Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,485,000 $149,100 $15,272 19.843% $3,030 $3,030 +3.40%
2024/25 $2,625,000 $157,500 $14,592 20.085% $2,931 $2,931 +4.33%
2023/24 $2,320,000 $139,200 $13,987 20.085% $2,809 $2,809 +3.67%
2022/23 $1,821,000 $109,260 $13,343 20.309% $2,710 $2,710 +6.60%
2021/22 $1,559,000 $93,540 $12,732 19.963% $2,542 $2,542 -5.09%

Permits for 115 Grand Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 115 Grand Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
12/29/2005 Alteration type 3
11/28/2000 Alteration type 2
10/20/1995 Alteration type 2
05/05/1995 Alteration type 2
01/25/1995 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 115 Grand Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$426
-10.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$493
11.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$492
6.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Bedford Ave & N 7th St at SE Corner
Station lines L
Distance (miles) 0.321
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Wythe Av/Grand St
Line B32
Distance (miles) 0.087

Neighbors for 115 Grand Street, Brooklyn