Bergen County  »  83 Fairview Ave

83 Fairview Avenue, Park Ridge, NJ 07656 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

83 Fairview Avenue, Park Ridge, NJ 07656
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 83 Fairview Avenue, Park Ridge
Zip code 07656
County Bergen
Municipality Park Ridge Borough
Block 2207
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 83 Fairview Avenue, Park Ridge

Sale date 12/11/2020
Sale price $510,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,602

Lot & Building Information for 83 Fairview Avenue, Park Ridge

Building sqft 2,156
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.149
Year built 1940
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Residence (R-20)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 83 Fairview Avenue, Park Ridge

• • Improvements for 83 Fairview Avenue, Park Ridge , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 83 Fairview Avenue, Park Ridge

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 83 Fairview Avenue, Park Ridge, NJ 07656?

83 Fairview Avenue, Park Ridge, NJ 07656 was built in 1940 and has a total of 2,156 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 83 Fairview Avenue, Park Ridge, NJ 07656 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $468,100, the tax amount paid for 83 Fairview Avenue, Park Ridge, NJ 07656 is $15,601.

When was 83 Fairview Avenue, Park Ridge, NJ 07656 last sold and what was the last sale price?

83 Fairview Avenue, Park Ridge, NJ 07656 was last sold in 12/11/2020 for $510,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 83 Fairview Avenue, Park Ridge

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 83 Fairview Avenue, Park Ridge, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/11/2020 $510,000
09/23/2010 $505,000
04/20/2000 $291,900
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 83 Fairview Avenue, Park Ridge with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 83 Fairview Avenue, Park Ridge

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/27/2023 - D
01/02/2024 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
12/11/2020 - D
04/14/2021 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2051
12/11/2020 - D
04/14/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/23/2010 - D
09/28/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/20/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 83 Fairview Avenue, Park Ridge

Access detailed property tax data for 83 Fairview Avenue, Park Ridge, NJ 07656. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,602
Market value $468,100

Assessment History for 83 Fairview Avenue, Park Ridge

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 83 Fairview Avenue, Park Ridge, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $468,100 $468,100 3.333 $15,602 +2.62%
2024 $468,100 $468,100 3.248 $15,204 +1.98%
2023 $468,100 $468,100 3.185 $14,909 +3.11%
2022 $468,100 $468,100 3.089 $14,460 +2.28%
2021 $468,100 $468,100 3.02 $14,137 +3.21%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 83 Fairview Avenue, Park Ridge, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 83 Fairview Avenue, Park Ridge to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Memorial Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 517 0.33
Memorial Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 517 0.33
Woodside Elementary School 7 Public K-5 335 0.68
East Brook Elementary School 7 Public K-6 331 0.77
Our Lady Of Mercy Academy NR Private PK, K-8 394 1.29

Nearest middle schools

Park Ridge High School 7 Public 7-12 512 1.03
Our Lady Of Mercy Academy NR Private PK, K-8 394 1.29
Pearl River Middle School 7 Public 5-7 523 1.54
St Margaret School NR Private PK-8 175 1.57
Pearl River High School 8 Public 8-12 935 1.83

Nearest high schools

Park Ridge High School 7 Public 7-12 512 1.03
Pascack Hills High School 8 Public 9-12 788 1.63
Pearl River High School 8 Public 8-12 935 1.83