New York City  »  11211  »  Grand St  »  240 Grand St

240 Grand Street, Brooklyn, NY 11211 Property Information

240 Grand Street, Brooklyn, NY 11211 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

240 Grand Street, Brooklyn, NY 11211 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 240 Grand Street
Neighborhood Williamsburg
Zip code 11211
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 02394-0013

Sales & Tax Overview for 240 Grand Street, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,690

Lot & Building Information for 240 Grand Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,283
Lot dimensions 16.67 ft x 77 ft
Building class Three Families (C0) i
Building sqft 2,250
Building dimensions 16.67 ft x 45 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Old style
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1910
Year last altered 1998
Frontage(s) Grand Street (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 240 Grand Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 14
Community district 1
Closest police station 0.97 Miles
Closest fire station 0.09 Miles

Other Property Data for 240 Grand Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 240 Grand Street, Brooklyn, NY 11211, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 240 Grand Street, Brooklyn, NY 11211, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 240 Grand Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 240 Grand Street, Brooklyn, NY 11211?

240 Grand Street, Brooklyn, NY 11211 was built in 1910 and has a total of 2,250 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 240 Grand Street, Brooklyn, NY 11211 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $124,020, the tax amount paid for 240 Grand Street, Brooklyn, NY 11211 is $7,386. For the next year, the tax amount for 240 Grand Street, Brooklyn, NY 11211 is estimated at $7,690.

When was 240 Grand Street, Brooklyn, NY 11211 last sold?

240 Grand Street, Brooklyn, NY 11211 was last sold in 11/27/2019.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 240 Grand Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 240 Grand Street, Brooklyn, NY 11211
Find out who owns 240 Grand Street, Brooklyn, NY 11211.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 240 Grand Street, Brooklyn, NY 11211
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 240 Grand Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 240 Grand Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 240 Grand Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/27/2019 - D
12/03/2019 - R
Deed
(2019120201000001)
09/20/2000 - D
11/02/2000 - R
Deed
(3270007391727)
04/22/1999 - R Mortgage
(3330006565133)
01/08/1999 - D
04/22/1999 - R
Deed
(3460006565746)
03/18/1985 - D
05/03/1985 - R
Deed
(3420001085442)
11/30/1983 - R Vacate Order
(3000000990300)
06/20/1983 - D
06/24/1983 - R
Deed
(3970000965097)
01/07/1982 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3760000895076)
08/05/1980 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(38030117700031)
11/29/1977 - R Mortgage
(37730096001771)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 240 Grand Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 240 Grand Street, Brooklyn, NY 11211. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,386
Estimated property tax: $7,690
Tax assessor's market value: $2,067,000
Assessed value: $124,020

Assessment History for 240 Grand Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 240 Grand Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,067,000 $124,020 $37,224 19.843% $7,386 $7,386 +4.02%
2024/25 $2,096,000 $125,760 $35,354 20.085% $7,101 $7,101 +4.53%
2023/24 $2,572,000 $154,320 $33,822 20.085% $6,793 $6,793 +3.30%
2022/23 $2,256,000 $135,360 $32,380 20.309% $6,576 $6,576 +1.99%
2021/22 $2,474,000 $148,440 $32,299 19.963% $6,448 $6,448 -1.23%

Permits for 240 Grand Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 240 Grand Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
12/11/2000 Alteration type 2
07/22/1999 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 240 Grand Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Williamsburg Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Williamsburg so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Williamsburg and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$1,362,319
2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,433
-6.5% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Driggs Ave & N 7th St at SE Corner
Station lines L
Distance (miles) 0.282
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Grand St/Roebling St
Line Q59
Distance (miles) 0.03

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)