Bergen County  »  07446  »  Sun Valley Rd  »  61 Sun Valley Rd

61 Sun Valley Road, Ramsey, NJ 07446 Property Information

61 Sun Valley Road, Ramsey, NJ 07446 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

61 Sun Valley Road, Ramsey, NJ 07446
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 61 Sun Valley Road, Ramsey
Zip code 07446
County Bergen
Municipality Ramsey Borough
Block 2501
Lot 20.05

Sales & Tax Overview for 61 Sun Valley Road, Ramsey

Sale date 07/27/2022
Sale price $1,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $33,000

Lot & Building Information for 61 Sun Valley Road, Ramsey

Building sqft 3,944
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.959
Year built 1987

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence District (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 61 Sun Valley Road, Ramsey

• • Improvements for 61 Sun Valley Road, Ramsey , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 61 Sun Valley Road, Ramsey

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 61 Sun Valley Road, Ramsey, NJ 07446?

61 Sun Valley Road, Ramsey, NJ 07446 was built in 1987 and has a total of 3,944 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 61 Sun Valley Road, Ramsey, NJ 07446 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,602,700, the tax amount paid for 61 Sun Valley Road, Ramsey, NJ 07446 is $32,999.

When was 61 Sun Valley Road, Ramsey, NJ 07446 last sold and what was the last sale price?

61 Sun Valley Road, Ramsey, NJ 07446 was last sold in 07/27/2022 for $1,500,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 61 Sun Valley Road, Ramsey

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 61 Sun Valley Road, Ramsey, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/27/2022 $1,500,000
12/02/2003 $1,150,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 61 Sun Valley Road, Ramsey with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 61 Sun Valley Road, Ramsey

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/30/2022 - D
10/18/2022 - R
Mortgage
09/23/2022 - D
10/03/2022 - R
Mortgage
09/09/2022 - D
10/03/2022 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2052
07/27/2022 - D
10/03/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/02/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 61 Sun Valley Road, Ramsey

Access detailed property tax data for 61 Sun Valley Road, Ramsey, NJ 07446. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $33,000
Market value $1,602,700

Assessment History for 61 Sun Valley Road, Ramsey

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 61 Sun Valley Road, Ramsey, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,602,700 $1,602,700 2.059 $33,000 -9.08%
2024 $1,286,200 $1,286,200 2.822 $36,297 +4.63%
2023 $1,267,500 $1,267,500 2.737 $34,691 +4.35%
2022 $1,267,500 $1,267,500 2.623 $33,247 +1.16%
2021 $1,267,500 $1,267,500 2.593 $32,866 +0.89%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 61 Sun Valley Road, Ramsey, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 61 Sun Valley Road, Ramsey to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Academy of Saint Paul NR Private PK-8 246 0.47
Academy of Saint Paul NR Private PK-8 246 0.47
Mary A. Hubbard Elementary School NR Public PK, K-3 371 0.59
John Y. Dater Elementary School 7 Public 4-5 366 0.70

Nearest middle schools

Academy of Saint Paul NR Private PK-8 246 0.47
Eric S. Smith Middle School 5 Public 6-8 634 0.82
Ramapo Ridge Middle School 6 Public 6-8 638 1.99
Sage Day School At Mahwah NR Private 4-8 31 1.99
Brookside Elementary School 9 Public 4-8 524 2.20

Nearest high schools

Ramsey High School 7 Public 9-12 784 1.28
Northern Highlands Regional High School 9 Public 9-12 1,287 1.62
Don Bosco Prep School NR Private 9-12 790 1.66