Bergen County  »  07446  »  W Oak St  »  65 W Oak St

65 West Oak Street, Ramsey, NJ 07446 Property Information

65 West Oak Street, Ramsey, NJ 07446 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

65 West Oak Street, Ramsey, NJ 07446
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 65 West Oak Street, Ramsey
Zip code 07446
County Bergen
Municipality Ramsey Borough
Block 2702
Lot 9

Sales & Tax Overview for 65 West Oak Street, Ramsey

Sale date 03/09/1998
Sale price $227,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,518

Lot & Building Information for 65 West Oak Street, Ramsey

Building sqft 1,584
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.198
Year built 1939

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence District (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 65 West Oak Street, Ramsey

• • Improvements for 65 West Oak Street, Ramsey , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 65 West Oak Street, Ramsey

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 65 West Oak Street, Ramsey, NJ 07446?

65 West Oak Street, Ramsey, NJ 07446 was built in 1939 and has a total of 1,584 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 65 West Oak Street, Ramsey, NJ 07446 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $656,200, the tax amount paid for 65 West Oak Street, Ramsey, NJ 07446 is $13,511.

When was 65 West Oak Street, Ramsey, NJ 07446 last sold and what was the last sale price?

65 West Oak Street, Ramsey, NJ 07446 was last sold in 03/09/1998 for $227,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 65 West Oak Street, Ramsey

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 65 West Oak Street, Ramsey, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/09/1998 $227,000

Title Documents for 65 West Oak Street, Ramsey

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/19/2021 - D
03/02/2021 - R
Mortgage
03/09/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 65 West Oak Street, Ramsey

Access detailed property tax data for 65 West Oak Street, Ramsey, NJ 07446. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $18,518
Market value $656,200

Assessment History for 65 West Oak Street, Ramsey

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 65 West Oak Street, Ramsey, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $437,700 $437,700 2.822 $12,352 +3.11%
2023 $437,700 $437,700 2.737 $11,980 +4.35%
2022 $437,700 $437,700 2.623 $11,481 +1.16%
2021 $437,700 $437,700 2.593 $11,350 +0.89%
2020 $437,700 $437,700 2.57 $11,249 +4.56%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 65 West Oak Street, Ramsey, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 65 West Oak Street, Ramsey to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mary A. Hubbard Elementary School NR Public PK, K-3 371 0.22
Academy of Saint Paul NR Private PK-8 246 0.29
Academy of Saint Paul NR Private PK-8 246 0.29
Young World Day School NR Private PK-6 92 0.76

Nearest middle schools

Academy of Saint Paul NR Private PK-8 246 0.29
Eric S. Smith Middle School 5 Public 6-8 634 1.19
Brookside Elementary School 9 Public 4-8 524 1.76
Sage Day School At Mahwah NR Private 4-8 31 2.42
Ramapo Ridge Middle School 6 Public 6-8 638 2.45

Nearest high schools

Northern Highlands Regional High School 9 Public 9-12 1,287 1.18
Ramsey High School 7 Public 9-12 784 1.23
Don Bosco Prep School NR Private 9-12 790 1.94
Mahwah High School 7 Public 9-12 856 2.81
Waldwick High School 5 Public 9-12 424 2.90

Neighbors for 65 West Oak Street, Ramsey

Here are the neighbors for 65 West Oak Street, Ramsey.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
79 W Oak St, Ramsey 1,542
124 Fuhrman Ave, Ramsey 3,718
56 Fuhrman Ave, Ramsey 1,266 11/16/2007 $527,500
112 Fuhrman Ave, Ramsey 2,162 10/16/2009 $565,500
250 Wyckoff Ave, Ramsey 2,930 01/31/2003 $400,000
43 Elm Ave, Ramsey 1,968 01/06/2025 $890,000
256 Wyckoff Ave, Ramsey 1,246 06/30/2004 $360,000
19 Elm Ave, Ramsey 1,523 11/04/1999 $302,500
31 Elm Ave, Ramsey 1,761 05/19/2008 $598,500
37 Elm Ave, Ramsey 2,782 06/10/1999 $329,000
100 Fuhrman Ave, Ramsey 2,254 07/30/2003 $607,200
260 Wyckoff Ave, Ramsey 1,684 04/15/2021 $625,000
13 Elm Ave, Ramsey 3,128 10/26/2016 $800,000
104 Fuhrman Ave, Ramsey 1,819
86 Fuhrman Ave, Ramsey 1,846 08/29/2024 $740,500
50 Fuhrman Ave, Ramsey 1,574 07/02/2013 $547,500
128 Fuhrman Ave, Ramsey 1,385 12/18/2023 $575,000
23 Elm Ave, Ramsey 906 01/31/2015 $365,000
92 Fuhrman Ave, Ramsey 3,356 03/01/2011 $527,000
14 Elm Pl, Ramsey 3,075 06/14/2000 $100