Bergen County  »  07446  »  New St  »  36 New St

36 New Street, Ramsey, NJ 07446 Property Information

36 New Street, Ramsey, NJ 07446 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

36 New Street, Ramsey, NJ 07446
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 36 New Street, Ramsey
Zip code 07446
County Bergen
Municipality Ramsey Borough
Block 2906
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 36 New Street, Ramsey

Property tax $20,897

Lot & Building Information for 36 New Street, Ramsey

Building sqft 1,752
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1979

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence District (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 36 New Street, Ramsey

• • Improvements for 36 New Street, Ramsey , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 36 New Street, Ramsey

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 36 New Street, Ramsey, NJ 07446?

36 New Street, Ramsey, NJ 07446 was built in 1979 and has a total of 1,752 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 36 New Street, Ramsey, NJ 07446 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $740,500, the tax amount paid for 36 New Street, Ramsey, NJ 07446 is $15,246.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 36 New Street, Ramsey

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 36 New Street, Ramsey, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 36 New Street, Ramsey

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 36 New Street, Ramsey

Access detailed property tax data for 36 New Street, Ramsey, NJ 07446. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $20,897
Market value $740,500

Assessment History for 36 New Street, Ramsey

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 36 New Street, Ramsey, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $574,200 $574,200 2.822 $16,204 +3.11%
2023 $574,200 $574,200 2.737 $15,716 +4.35%
2022 $574,200 $574,200 2.623 $15,061 +1.16%
2021 $574,200 $574,200 2.593 $14,889 +0.89%
2020 $574,200 $574,200 2.57 $14,757 +4.56%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 36 New Street, Ramsey, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 36 New Street, Ramsey to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

John Y. Dater Elementary School 7 Public 4-5 366 0.19
Academy of Saint Paul NR Private PK-8 246 0.46
Academy of Saint Paul NR Private PK-8 246 0.46
Wesley D. Tisdale Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-3 322 0.72

Nearest middle schools

Academy of Saint Paul NR Private PK-8 246 0.46
Eric S. Smith Middle School 5 Public 6-8 634 0.83
Brookside Elementary School 9 Public 4-8 524 1.86
Ramapo Ridge Middle School 6 Public 6-8 638 2.22
Emil A. Cavallini Middle School 9 Public 6-8 381 2.53

Nearest high schools

Ramsey High School 7 Public 9-12 784 0.52
Don Bosco Prep School NR Private 9-12 790 1.31
Northern Highlands Regional High School 9 Public 9-12 1,287 1.35