Bergen County  »  07446  »  Highwood Rd  »  49 Highwood Rd

49 Highwood Road, Ramsey, NJ 07446 Property Information

49 Highwood Road, Ramsey, NJ 07446 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

49 Highwood Road, Ramsey, NJ 07446
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 49 Highwood Road, Ramsey
Zip code 07446
County Bergen
Municipality Ramsey Borough
Block 3506
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 49 Highwood Road, Ramsey

Sale date 04/23/2024
Sale price $800,000
Arm's length
Property tax $20,180

Lot & Building Information for 49 Highwood Road, Ramsey

Building sqft 1,256
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1956

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence District (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 49 Highwood Road, Ramsey

• • Improvements for 49 Highwood Road, Ramsey , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 49 Highwood Road, Ramsey

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 49 Highwood Road, Ramsey, NJ 07446?

49 Highwood Road, Ramsey, NJ 07446 was built in 1956 and has a total of 1,256 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 49 Highwood Road, Ramsey, NJ 07446 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $715,100, the tax amount paid for 49 Highwood Road, Ramsey, NJ 07446 is $14,723.

When was 49 Highwood Road, Ramsey, NJ 07446 last sold and what was the last sale price?

49 Highwood Road, Ramsey, NJ 07446 was last sold in 04/23/2024 for $800,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 49 Highwood Road, Ramsey

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 49 Highwood Road, Ramsey, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/23/2024 $800,000
09/30/2011 $371,000
11/10/1998 $235,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 49 Highwood Road, Ramsey with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 49 Highwood Road, Ramsey

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/26/2024 - D
05/08/2024 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2054
04/23/2024 - D
05/08/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/30/2011 - D
10/13/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/10/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 49 Highwood Road, Ramsey

Access detailed property tax data for 49 Highwood Road, Ramsey, NJ 07446. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $20,180
Market value $715,100

Assessment History for 49 Highwood Road, Ramsey

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 49 Highwood Road, Ramsey, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $439,300 $439,300 2.822 $12,397 +3.11%
2023 $439,300 $439,300 2.737 $12,024 +4.35%
2022 $439,300 $439,300 2.623 $11,523 +1.16%
2021 $439,300 $439,300 2.593 $11,391 +0.89%
2020 $439,300 $439,300 2.57 $11,290 +4.56%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 49 Highwood Road, Ramsey, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 49 Highwood Road, Ramsey to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Young World Day School NR Private PK-6 92 0.59
Young World Day School NR Private PK-6 92 0.59
Mary A. Hubbard Elementary School NR Public PK, K-3 371 0.59
Academy of Saint Paul NR Private PK-8 246 0.74

Nearest middle schools

Academy of Saint Paul NR Private PK-8 246 0.74
Brookside Elementary School 9 Public 4-8 524 1.18
Eric S. Smith Middle School 5 Public 6-8 634 1.73
Waldwick Middle School 7 Public 6-8 379 2.29
The Village School NR Private PK-8 236 2.37

Nearest high schools

Northern Highlands Regional High School 9 Public 9-12 1,287 0.61
Ramsey High School 7 Public 9-12 784 1.37
Waldwick High School 5 Public 9-12 424 2.29