130 South 1st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11249 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

130 South 1st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11249 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 130 South 1st Street
Neighborhood Williamsburg
Zip code 11249
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 02405-0019

Sales & Tax Overview for 130 South 1st Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 07/14/2009
Purchase price $1,325,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,465

Lot & Building Information for 130 South 1st Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,368
Lot dimensions 19 ft x 72 ft
Building class Two Family Brick (B1)
Building sqft 2,494
Building dimensions 19 ft x 55 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type 1-3 family residential
Building material Frame
Status
Status date
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1920
Frontage(s) South 1 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Grand Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 130 South 1st Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 14
Community district 1
Closest police station 1.00 Miles
Closest fire station 0.07 Miles

Other Property Data for 130 South 1st Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 130 South 1st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11249, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 130 South 1st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11249, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 130 South 1st Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 130 South 1st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11249?

130 South 1st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11249 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,494 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 130 South 1st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11249 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $151,020, the tax amount paid for 130 South 1st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11249 is $5,465. For the next year, the tax amount for 130 South 1st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11249 is estimated at $5,465.

When was 130 South 1st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11249 last sold and what was the last sale price?

130 South 1st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11249 was last sold in 07/14/2009 for $1,325,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 130 South 1st Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 130 South 1st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11249
Find out who owns 130 South 1st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11249.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 130 South 1st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11249
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 130 South 1st Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 130 South 1st Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/14/2009 $1,325,000

Title Documents for 130 South 1st Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/08/2023 - D
11/15/2023 - R
Sundry Miscellaneous
(2023111301238002)
02/11/2011 - D
03/01/2011 - R
Agreement
(2011022200246001)
10/21/2009 - R UCC3 Amendment
(2009072800347004)
07/16/2009 - D
10/21/2009 - R
Lease
(2009072800347003)
07/16/2009 - D
10/21/2009 - R
Mortgage
(2009072800347002)
07/14/2009 - D
10/21/2009 - R
Deed
(2009072800347001)
04/16/2009 - R Initial UCC1
(2009041500054001)
10/03/2008 - D
05/11/2009 - R
Deed
(2009041700044001)
10/11/2006 - D
02/02/2007 - R
Agreement
(2007013000357004)
10/11/2006 - D
02/02/2007 - R
Mortgage
(2007013000357003)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 130 South 1st Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 130 South 1st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11249. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,466
Estimated property tax: $5,465
Tax assessor's market value: $2,517,000
Assessed value: $151,020

Assessment History for 130 South 1st Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 130 South 1st Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,517,000 $151,020 $27,544 19.843% $5,466 $5,466 -0.55%
2024/25 $2,724,000 $163,440 $27,363 20.085% $5,496 $5,496 +109.86%
2023/24 $2,517,000 $151,020 $13,039 20.085% $2,619 $2,619 +4.65%
2022/23 $2,342,000 $140,520 $12,322 20.309% $2,502 $2,502 +7.68%
2021/22 $2,568,000 $154,080 $11,644 19.963% $2,324 $2,324 -5.16%

Permits for 130 South 1st Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 130 South 1st Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
06/30/2025 Alteration CO
02/26/2022 Alteration
01/21/2022 Alteration
08/10/2021 Alteration CO
11/05/2009 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 130 South 1st Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Williamsburg Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Williamsburg so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Williamsburg and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$1,381,819
4.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,437
-6% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Bedford Ave & N 7th St at SE Corner
Station lines L
Distance (miles) 0.353
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Bedford Av/S 2 St
Line B62
Distance (miles) 0.031

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 84 Jose De Diego 6 Yes Public PK, K-8 608 0.09
P.S. 84 Jose De Diego 6 Yes Public PK, K-8 608 0.09
Sts. Peter - Paul Elementary School NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.10
Success Academy Williamsburg 9 No Charter K-4 359 0.20

Nearest middle schools

P.S. 84 Jose De Diego 6 No Public PK, K-8 608 0.09
Jhs 50 John D Wells 7 No Public 6-8 355 0.20
Talmud Torah Tzemach Tzadik Viznitz NR No Private PK-8 136 0.25
Conselyea Preparatory School 7 No Public 6-8 429 0.28

Nearest high schools

Brooklyn Preparatory High School 5 No Public 9-12 555 0.39
Williamsburg Preparatory School 7 No Public 9-12 687 0.39
Williamsburg High School for Architecture and Design 7 No Public 9-12 598 0.39
Cong. Darkei Tshivo of Dinov NR No Private 9-12 210 0.43
Machon Bais Pessel Rivkah-Girls NR No Private 0 0.44

Neighbors for 130 South 1st Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 130 South 1st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11249.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
110 S 1st St, Brooklyn 1,824 01/27/2006 $1,100,000
124 S 1st St, Brooklyn 2,775 07/28/2017
308 Bedford Ave, Brooklyn 2,760 03/11/2013
131 S 2nd St, Brooklyn 4,469 03/11/2015 $2,000,000
116 S 1st St, Brooklyn 16,313 12/17/2010 $2,600,000
114 S 1st St, Brooklyn 4,054 12/03/2019 $1
312 Bedford Ave, Brooklyn 4,576 09/15/2010 $600,000
320 Bedford Ave, Brooklyn 22,098 05/21/2003 $1,000,000
129 S 2nd St, Brooklyn 4,000 06/01/2023 $3,570,000
123 S 2nd St, Brooklyn 2,250 03/07/2022
125 S 2nd St, Brooklyn 2,250 01/05/2015 $2,950,000
128 S 1st St, Brooklyn 3,500 09/02/2022 $4,200,000
275 Berry St, Brooklyn 2,100 05/20/2005
132 S 1st St, Brooklyn 1,440 10/28/2021 $3,650,000
120 S 1st St, Brooklyn 16,313 06/29/2009
273 Berry St, Brooklyn 2,100 05/28/2015
318 Bedford Ave, Brooklyn 2,640 06/29/2021
127 S 2nd St, Brooklyn 3,000 09/18/2024 $1,485,000
126 S 1st St, Brooklyn 2,625 06/06/1991
271 Berry St, Brooklyn 2,842 04/20/2015 $2,200,000