Bergen County  »  07446  »  Madison Ave  »  20 Madison Ave

20 Madison Avenue, Ramsey, NJ 07446 Property Information

20 Madison Avenue, Ramsey, NJ 07446 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 Madison Avenue, Ramsey, NJ 07446
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 Madison Avenue, Ramsey
Zip code 07446
County Bergen
Municipality Ramsey Borough
Block 4601
Lot 29

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 Madison Avenue, Ramsey

Sale date 06/03/2009
Sale price $380,000
Property tax $22,774

Lot & Building Information for 20 Madison Avenue, Ramsey

Building sqft 2,418
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.215
Year built 1950

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence District (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 20 Madison Avenue, Ramsey

• • Improvements for 20 Madison Avenue, Ramsey , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20 Madison Avenue, Ramsey

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 20 Madison Avenue, Ramsey, NJ 07446?

20 Madison Avenue, Ramsey, NJ 07446 was built in 1950 and has a total of 2,418 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 20 Madison Avenue, Ramsey, NJ 07446 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $807,000, the tax amount paid for 20 Madison Avenue, Ramsey, NJ 07446 is $16,616.

When was 20 Madison Avenue, Ramsey, NJ 07446 last sold and what was the last sale price?

20 Madison Avenue, Ramsey, NJ 07446 was last sold in 06/03/2009 for $380,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 Madison Avenue, Ramsey

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 Madison Avenue, Ramsey, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/03/2009 $380,000
04/28/2005 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 20 Madison Avenue, Ramsey with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 20 Madison Avenue, Ramsey

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/23/2024 - D
03/15/2024 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2054
08/24/2021 - D
09/09/2021 - R
Mortgage
08/04/2021 - D
09/09/2021 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2051
04/23/2020 - D Mortgage
04/08/2020 - D
04/21/2020 - R
Mortgage
06/03/2009 - D
06/17/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/28/2005 - D
05/07/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 Madison Avenue, Ramsey

Access detailed property tax data for 20 Madison Avenue, Ramsey, NJ 07446. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $22,774
Market value $807,000

Assessment History for 20 Madison Avenue, Ramsey

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 Madison Avenue, Ramsey, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $576,700 $576,700 2.822 $16,274 +3.11%
2023 $576,700 $576,700 2.737 $15,784 +4.35%
2022 $576,700 $576,700 2.623 $15,127 +1.16%
2021 $576,700 $576,700 2.593 $14,954 +0.89%
2020 $576,700 $576,700 2.57 $14,821 +4.56%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 Madison Avenue, Ramsey, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 Madison Avenue, Ramsey to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Wesley D. Tisdale Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-3 322 0.13
John Y. Dater Elementary School 7 Public 4-5 366 0.68
Goddard School for Early Childhood NR Private K 10 0.95
Academy of Saint Paul NR Private PK-8 246 1.18

Nearest middle schools

Eric S. Smith Middle School 5 Public 6-8 634 0.87
Academy of Saint Paul NR Private PK-8 246 1.18
Emil A. Cavallini Middle School 9 Public 6-8 381 2.01
Ramapo Ridge Middle School 6 Public 6-8 638 2.03
Brookside Elementary School 9 Public 4-8 524 2.36

Nearest high schools

Ramsey High School 7 Public 9-12 784 0.50
Don Bosco Prep School NR Private 9-12 790 0.72
Northern Highlands Regional High School 9 Public 9-12 1,287 1.95