55 South 3rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11249 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

55 South 3rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11249 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 55 South 3rd Street
Secondary address 333 Wythe Ave
Neighborhood Williamsburg
Zip code 11249
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 02416-0043

Sales & Tax Overview for 55 South 3rd Street, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $12,197

Lot & Building Information for 55 South 3rd Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,900
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 76 ft
Building class Three Families (C0) i
Building sqft 5,000
Building dimensions 25 ft x 50 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Old style
Basement type Full
Year built 1910
Frontage(s) South 3 Street (narrow)
Wythe Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Berry Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 55 South 3rd Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 14
Community district 1
Closest police station 0.98 Miles
Closest fire station 0.21 Miles

Other Property Data for 55 South 3rd Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 55 South 3rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11249, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 55 South 3rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11249, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 333 Wythe Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11249

About 55 South 3rd Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 55 South 3rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11249?

55 South 3rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11249 was built in 1910 and has a total of 5,000 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 55 South 3rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11249 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $278,520, the tax amount paid for 55 South 3rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11249 is $11,491. For the next year, the tax amount for 55 South 3rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11249 is estimated at $12,197.

When was 55 South 3rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11249 last sold?

55 South 3rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11249 was last sold in 07/08/1983.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 55 South 3rd Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 55 South 3rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11249
Find out who owns 55 South 3rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11249.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 55 South 3rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11249
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 55 South 3rd Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 55 South 3rd Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 55 South 3rd Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/20/2022 - D
05/02/2022 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2022042600281001)
04/11/2022 - D
05/12/2022 - R
Mortgage
(2022050200670001)
05/31/2016 - D
06/15/2016 - R
Agreement
(2016060800142003)
05/31/2016 - D
06/15/2016 - R
Mortgage
(2016060800142002)
05/13/2016 - D
06/15/2016 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2016060800142001)
04/11/2005 - D
05/02/2005 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2005041401850001)
03/09/2005 - D
10/31/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2005101702302001)
03/28/2002 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3820008341382)
02/26/2002 - R Mortgage
(3070008023907)
11/15/2001 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3120007887512)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 55 South 3rd Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 55 South 3rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11249. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $11,491
Estimated property tax: $12,197
Tax assessor's market value: $4,642,000
Assessed value: $278,520
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 55 South 3rd Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 55 South 3rd Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $4,642,000 $278,520 $57,910 19.843% $11,773 $11,491 +4.72%
2024/25 $5,151,000 $309,060 $54,633 20.085% $11,242 $10,973 +0.11%
2023/24 $4,819,000 $289,140 $54,573 20.085% $11,242 $10,961 -0.22%
2022/23 $3,944,000 $236,640 $54,092 20.309% $11,282 $10,986 +7.97%
2021/22 $4,325,000 $259,500 $50,969 19.963% $10,462 $10,175 +0.66%

Permits for 55 South 3rd Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 55 South 3rd Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Williamsburg Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Williamsburg so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Williamsburg and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$1,362,319
2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,433
-6.5% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Havemeyer St & Broadway at NE Corner
Station lines J-M-Z
Distance (miles) 0.476
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Wythe Av/S 3 St
Line B32
Distance (miles) 0.017

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 84 Jose De Diego 6 Yes Public PK, K-8 608 0.13
P.S. 84 Jose De Diego 6 Yes Public PK, K-8 608 0.13
Sts. Peter - Paul Elementary School NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.07