Bergen County  »  07446  »  S Franklin Tpke  »  48 S Franklin Tpke

48 South Franklin Turnpike, Ramsey, NJ 07446 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

48 South Franklin Turnpike, Ramsey, NJ 07446
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 48 South Franklin Turnpike, Ramsey
Zip code 07446
County Bergen
Municipality Ramsey Borough
Block 5001
Lot 70

Sales & Tax Overview for 48 South Franklin Turnpike, Ramsey

Sale date 09/27/2016
Sale price $7,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $87,005

Lot & Building Information for 48 South Franklin Turnpike, Ramsey

Building sqft 27,684
Building class Office-Other (569)
Acreage 1.87
Year built 1981

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 48 South Franklin Turnpike, Ramsey

• • Improvements for 48 South Franklin Turnpike, Ramsey , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 48 South Franklin Turnpike, Ramsey

How many sq. ft. does 48 South Franklin Turnpike, Ramsey, NJ 07446 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office-Other (569) located at 48 South Franklin Turnpike, Ramsey, NJ 07446 has a total of 27,684 square feet and a current price per square foot of $252.

What is the year built & the current market value of 48 South Franklin Turnpike, Ramsey, NJ 07446?

48 South Franklin Turnpike, Ramsey, NJ 07446 was built in 1981 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,225,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 48 South Franklin Turnpike, Ramsey

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 48 South Franklin Turnpike, Ramsey, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/27/2016 $7,000,000
09/20/2004 $4,400,000
09/20/2004 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 48 South Franklin Turnpike, Ramsey with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 48 South Franklin Turnpike, Ramsey

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/01/2025 - D
11/24/2025 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
09/27/2016 - D
10/14/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/20/2004 - D
10/04/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/20/2004 - D
10/04/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 48 South Franklin Turnpike, Ramsey

Access detailed property tax data for 48 South Franklin Turnpike, Ramsey, NJ 07446. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $87,005
Market value $4,225,600

Assessment History for 48 South Franklin Turnpike, Ramsey

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 48 South Franklin Turnpike, Ramsey, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $4,225,600 $4,225,600 2.059 $87,005 -14.36%
2024 $3,600,000 $3,600,000 2.822 $101,592 +3.11%
2023 $3,600,000 $3,600,000 2.737 $98,532 +4.35%
2022 $3,600,000 $3,600,000 2.623 $94,428 +1.16%
2021 $3,600,000 $3,600,000 2.593 $93,348 +0.89%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 14,805
Median age 41.8
Average household income $217,947
Family households 69.7%
Occupied housing units 5,455
Owner occupied units 79.2%
Average number of people per household 2.7
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $708,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $673,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 48 South Franklin Turnpike, Ramsey, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 48 South Franklin Turnpike, Ramsey to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 48 South Franklin Turnpike, Ramsey

Here are the neighbors for 48 South Franklin Turnpike, Ramsey.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
15 Fen CT, Ramsey 1,898 06/06/2016 $475,000
42 S Franklin Tpke, Ramsey
35 New England Dr, Ramsey 2,586 07/26/2005 $849,500
19 New England Dr, Ramsey 2,346 05/19/2016 $550,000
5 New England Dr, Ramsey 2,200 08/13/2018 $680,000
26 Fen CT, Ramsey 1,416 05/14/2018 $468,000
98 S Franklin Tpke, Ramsey 1,839 10/09/2020 $425,000
33 Fen CT, Ramsey 1,724 06/26/2013 $532,000
4 Cranberry CT, Ramsey 2,009 10/11/2002 $664,900