Bergen County  »  07657  »  Elm Ave  »  602 Elm Ave

602 Elm Avenue, Ridgefield, NJ 07657 Property Information

602 Elm Avenue, Ridgefield, NJ 07657 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

602 Elm Avenue, Ridgefield, NJ 07657
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 602 Elm Avenue, Ridgefield
Zip code 07657
County Bergen
Municipality Ridgefield Borough
Block 206
Lot 10

Sales & Tax Overview for 602 Elm Avenue, Ridgefield

Property tax $10,227

Lot & Building Information for 602 Elm Avenue, Ridgefield

Building sqft 1,522
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1959
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Residential (OFR)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 602 Elm Avenue, Ridgefield

• • Improvements for 602 Elm Avenue, Ridgefield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 602 Elm Avenue, Ridgefield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 602 Elm Avenue, Ridgefield, NJ 07657?

602 Elm Avenue, Ridgefield, NJ 07657 was built in 1959 and has a total of 1,522 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 602 Elm Avenue, Ridgefield, NJ 07657 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $603,700, the tax amount paid for 602 Elm Avenue, Ridgefield, NJ 07657 is $10,226.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 602 Elm Avenue, Ridgefield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 602 Elm Avenue, Ridgefield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 602 Elm Avenue, Ridgefield

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 602 Elm Avenue, Ridgefield

Access detailed property tax data for 602 Elm Avenue, Ridgefield, NJ 07657. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,227
Market value $603,700

Assessment History for 602 Elm Avenue, Ridgefield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 602 Elm Avenue, Ridgefield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $560,800 $560,800 1.694 $9,500 +3.00%
2023 $551,300 $551,300 1.673 $9,223 +3.55%
2022 $525,500 $525,500 1.695 $8,907 -0.67%
2021 $346,500 $346,500 2.588 $8,967 +1.97%
2020 $346,500 $346,500 2.538 $8,794 +2.34%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 602 Elm Avenue, Ridgefield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 602 Elm Avenue, Ridgefield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bergen Blvd School NR Public K-4 212 0.38
Slocum Skewes School 6 Public 3-9 666 0.44
Children's Home Montessori School NR Private PK, K-3 65 0.53
Shaler School NR Public PK, K-3 165 0.63

Nearest middle schools

Palisades Park Jr Sr High School 3 Public 7-12 745 0.26
Slocum Skewes School 6 Public 3-9 666 0.44
Cliffside Park School 6/Middle School 5 Public 5-8 696 0.64
Notre Dame Academy NR Private PK-8 388 0.91
St. Elizabeth Seton Interparoc NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.25

Nearest high schools

Palisades Park Jr Sr High School 3 Public 7-12 745 0.26
Ridgefield Memorial High School 5 Public 9-12 533 0.36
Cliffside Park High School 3 Public 9-12 1,240 1.09