Bergen County  »  07657  »  Broad Ave  »  855 Broad Ave

855 Broad Avenue, Ridgefield, NJ 07657 Property Information

855 Broad Avenue, Ridgefield, NJ 07657 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

855 Broad Avenue, Ridgefield, NJ 07657 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 855 Broad Avenue, Ridgefield
Zip code 07657
County Bergen
Municipality Ridgefield Borough
Block 402
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 855 Broad Avenue, Ridgefield

Sale date 09/11/2008
Sale price $1
Property tax $142,296

Lot & Building Information for 855 Broad Avenue, Ridgefield

Building sqft 48,278
Building class Apartment (4C)
Acreage 0.23
Units 48

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 855 Broad Avenue, Ridgefield

• • Improvements for 855 Broad Avenue, Ridgefield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 855 Broad Avenue, Ridgefield

How many square feet does 855 Broad Avenue, Ridgefield, NJ 07657 have?

This Apartment (4C) located at 855 Broad Avenue, Ridgefield, NJ 07657 has a total of 48,278 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 855 Broad Avenue, Ridgefield, NJ 07657 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $8,400,000, the tax amount paid for 855 Broad Avenue, Ridgefield, NJ 07657 is $142,296.

When was 855 Broad Avenue, Ridgefield, NJ 07657 last sold and what was the last sale price?

855 Broad Avenue, Ridgefield, NJ 07657 was last sold in 09/11/2008 for $1.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 48 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 855 Broad Avenue, Ridgefield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 855 Broad Avenue, Ridgefield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/11/2008 $1

Title Documents for 855 Broad Avenue, Ridgefield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/11/2008 - D
09/15/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 855 Broad Avenue, Ridgefield

Access detailed property tax data for 855 Broad Avenue, Ridgefield, NJ 07657. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $142,296
Market value $8,400,000

Assessment History for 855 Broad Avenue, Ridgefield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 855 Broad Avenue, Ridgefield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $7,930,300 $7,930,300 1.694 $134,339 +2.32%
2023 $7,848,000 $7,848,000 1.673 $131,297 +8.37%
2022 $7,148,000 $7,148,000 1.695 $121,159 +2.78%
2021 $4,554,800 $4,554,800 2.588 $117,878 +1.97%
2020 $4,554,800 $4,554,800 2.538 $115,601 +2.34%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 11,439
Median age 40
Average household income $138,456
Family households 74.3%
Occupied housing units 4,082
Owner occupied units 46.8%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $646,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $532,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 855 Broad Avenue, Ridgefield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 855 Broad Avenue, Ridgefield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 855 Broad Avenue, Ridgefield

Here are the neighbors for 855 Broad Avenue, Ridgefield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1044 Maple Ave, Ridgefield 3,188 01/26/2024 $850,000
849 Broad Ave, Ridgefield 3,456 01/15/2021 $10
1009 Linden Ave, Ridgefield 1,444 01/13/2014 $1
1031 Linden Ave, Ridgefield 2,768 10/16/2019 $680,000
1014 Maple Ave, Ridgefield 2,890 06/29/2001 $313,500
1022 Maple Ave, Ridgefield 3,389
1005 Linden Ave, Ridgefield 1,456
1000 Maple Ave, Ridgefield 1,713
1033 Linden Ave, Ridgefield 2,752 01/28/1998 $100
1036 Maple Ave, Ridgefield 2,488 04/15/2025 $770,000