Bergen County  »  07657  »  Oak St  »  766 Oak St

766 Oak Street, Ridgefield, NJ 07657 Property Information

766 Oak Street, Ridgefield, NJ 07657 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

766 Oak Street, Ridgefield, NJ 07657
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 766 Oak Street, Ridgefield
Zip code 07657
County Bergen
Municipality Ridgefield Borough
Block 701
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 766 Oak Street, Ridgefield

Sale date 04/30/2021
Sale price $599,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,735

Lot & Building Information for 766 Oak Street, Ridgefield

Building sqft 1,392
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.185
Year built 1956

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Residential (OFR)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 766 Oak Street, Ridgefield

• • Improvements for 766 Oak Street, Ridgefield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 766 Oak Street, Ridgefield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 766 Oak Street, Ridgefield, NJ 07657?

766 Oak Street, Ridgefield, NJ 07657 was built in 1956 and has a total of 1,392 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 766 Oak Street, Ridgefield, NJ 07657 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $633,700, the tax amount paid for 766 Oak Street, Ridgefield, NJ 07657 is $10,734.

When was 766 Oak Street, Ridgefield, NJ 07657 last sold and what was the last sale price?

766 Oak Street, Ridgefield, NJ 07657 was last sold in 04/30/2021 for $599,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 766 Oak Street, Ridgefield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 766 Oak Street, Ridgefield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/30/2021 $599,000
12/20/2010 $510,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 766 Oak Street, Ridgefield with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 766 Oak Street, Ridgefield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/18/2021 - D
06/15/2021 - R
Mortgage
05/04/2021 - D
06/01/2021 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2051
04/30/2021 - D
06/01/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/20/2010 - D
05/12/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 766 Oak Street, Ridgefield

Access detailed property tax data for 766 Oak Street, Ridgefield, NJ 07657. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,735
Market value $633,700

Assessment History for 766 Oak Street, Ridgefield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 766 Oak Street, Ridgefield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $633,700 $633,700 1.694 $10,735 +5.14%
2024 $602,700 $602,700 1.694 $10,210 +2.95%
2023 $592,800 $592,800 1.673 $9,918 +0.19%
2022 $584,000 $584,000 1.695 $9,899 -8.50%
2021 $418,000 $418,000 2.588 $10,818 +1.97%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 766 Oak Street, Ridgefield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 766 Oak Street, Ridgefield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bergen Blvd School NR Public K-4 212 0.33
Children's Home Montessori School NR Private PK, K-3 65 0.47
Slocum Skewes School 6 Public 3-9 666 0.49
Cliffside Park School 6/Middle School 5 Public 5-8 696 0.58

Nearest middle schools

Palisades Park Jr Sr High School 3 Public 7-12 745 0.32
Slocum Skewes School 6 Public 3-9 666 0.49
Cliffside Park School 6/Middle School 5 Public 5-8 696 0.58
Notre Dame Academy NR Private PK-8 388 0.97
St. Elizabeth Seton Interparoc NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.19

Nearest high schools

Palisades Park Jr Sr High School 3 Public 7-12 745 0.32
Ridgefield Memorial High School 5 Public 9-12 533 0.36