Bergen County  »  07657  »  Virgil Ave  »  897 Virgil Ave

897 Virgil Avenue, Ridgefield, NJ 07657 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

897 Virgil Avenue, Ridgefield, NJ 07657
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 897 Virgil Avenue, Ridgefield
Zip code 07657
County Bergen
Municipality Ridgefield Borough
Block 1007
Lot 13

Sales & Tax Overview for 897 Virgil Avenue, Ridgefield

Sale date 03/29/2018
Sale price $840,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,322

Lot & Building Information for 897 Virgil Avenue, Ridgefield

Building sqft 2,784
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 2007

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Residential (OFR)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 897 Virgil Avenue, Ridgefield

• • Improvements for 897 Virgil Avenue, Ridgefield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 897 Virgil Avenue, Ridgefield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 897 Virgil Avenue, Ridgefield, NJ 07657?

897 Virgil Avenue, Ridgefield, NJ 07657 was built in 2007 and has a total of 2,784 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 897 Virgil Avenue, Ridgefield, NJ 07657 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,081,600, the tax amount paid for 897 Virgil Avenue, Ridgefield, NJ 07657 is $18,322.

When was 897 Virgil Avenue, Ridgefield, NJ 07657 last sold and what was the last sale price?

897 Virgil Avenue, Ridgefield, NJ 07657 was last sold in 03/29/2018 for $840,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 897 Virgil Avenue, Ridgefield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 897 Virgil Avenue, Ridgefield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/29/2018 $840,000
03/26/2007 $989,200
07/05/2002 $310,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 897 Virgil Avenue, Ridgefield with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 897 Virgil Avenue, Ridgefield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/26/2025 - D
09/08/2025 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
08/05/2025 - D
08/22/2025 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2055
06/01/2020 - D
09/02/2020 - R
Mortgage
03/29/2018 - D
04/10/2018 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2048
03/29/2018 - D
04/10/2018 - R
Deed > 350,000
03/23/2018 - D
03/29/2018 - R
Notice of Settlements
03/23/2018 - D
03/29/2018 - R
Notice of Settlements
03/26/2007 - D
03/28/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/05/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 897 Virgil Avenue, Ridgefield

Access detailed property tax data for 897 Virgil Avenue, Ridgefield, NJ 07657. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $18,322
Market value $1,081,600

Assessment History for 897 Virgil Avenue, Ridgefield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 897 Virgil Avenue, Ridgefield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,081,600 $1,081,600 1.694 $18,322 +3.06%
2024 $1,049,500 $1,049,500 1.694 $17,779 +3.82%
2023 $1,023,600 $1,023,600 1.673 $17,125 +0.39%
2022 $1,006,400 $1,006,400 1.695 $17,058 -2.44%
2021 $675,600 $675,600 2.588 $17,485 +1.97%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 897 Virgil Avenue, Ridgefield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 897 Virgil Avenue, Ridgefield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Slocum Skewes School 6 Public 3-9 666 0.11
The Young School & Elementary NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.37
The Young School & Elementary NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.37
Shaler School NR Public PK, K-3 165 0.54
Shaler School NR Public PK, K-3 165 0.54

Nearest middle schools

Slocum Skewes School 6 Public 3-9 666 0.11
Palisades Park Jr Sr High School 3 Public 7-12 745 0.41
Notre Dame Academy NR Private PK-8 388 0.77
Cliffside Park School 6/Middle School 5 Public 5-8 696 0.95
Lewis F Cole Middle School 8 Public 5-8 1,194 1.38

Nearest high schools

Palisades Park Jr Sr High School 3 Public 7-12 745 0.41
Ridgefield Memorial High School 5 Public 9-12 533 0.46
Cliffside Park High School 3 Public 9-12 1,240 1.43