Bergen County  »  07657  »  Bergen Blvd  »  539 Bergen Blvd

539 Bergen Boulevard, Ridgefield, NJ 07657 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

539 Bergen Boulevard, Ridgefield, NJ 07657
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 539 Bergen Boulevard, Ridgefield
Zip code 07657
County Bergen
Municipality Ridgefield Borough
Block 2501
Lot 14

Sales & Tax Overview for 539 Bergen Boulevard, Ridgefield

Sale date 12/16/2005
Sale price $1
Property tax $12,202

Lot & Building Information for 539 Bergen Boulevard, Ridgefield

Building sqft 2,084
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.091
Year built 1924
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Commercial (C)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 539 Bergen Boulevard, Ridgefield

• • Improvements for 539 Bergen Boulevard, Ridgefield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 539 Bergen Boulevard, Ridgefield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 539 Bergen Boulevard, Ridgefield, NJ 07657?

539 Bergen Boulevard, Ridgefield, NJ 07657 was built in 1924 and has a total of 2,084 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 539 Bergen Boulevard, Ridgefield, NJ 07657 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $720,300, the tax amount paid for 539 Bergen Boulevard, Ridgefield, NJ 07657 is $12,201.

When was 539 Bergen Boulevard, Ridgefield, NJ 07657 last sold and what was the last sale price?

539 Bergen Boulevard, Ridgefield, NJ 07657 was last sold in 12/16/2005 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 539 Bergen Boulevard, Ridgefield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 539 Bergen Boulevard, Ridgefield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/16/2005 $1
03/29/2004 $500,000
08/13/2002 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 539 Bergen Boulevard, Ridgefield with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 539 Bergen Boulevard, Ridgefield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/16/2005 - D
01/13/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/29/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/13/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 539 Bergen Boulevard, Ridgefield

Access detailed property tax data for 539 Bergen Boulevard, Ridgefield, NJ 07657. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,202
Market value $720,300

Assessment History for 539 Bergen Boulevard, Ridgefield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 539 Bergen Boulevard, Ridgefield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $673,000 $673,000 1.694 $11,401 +3.44%
2023 $658,800 $658,800 1.673 $11,022 -1.39%
2022 $659,400 $659,400 1.695 $11,177 +8.95%
2021 $396,400 $396,400 2.588 $10,259 +1.97%
2020 $396,400 $396,400 2.538 $10,061 +2.34%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 539 Bergen Boulevard, Ridgefield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 539 Bergen Boulevard, Ridgefield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cliffside Park School 6/Middle School 5 Public 5-8 696 0.20
Bergen Blvd School NR Public K-4 212 0.23
Apple Montessori School of Cliffside Park NR Private PK-K 17 0.51
Shaler School NR Public PK, K-3 165 0.52

Nearest middle schools

Cliffside Park School 6/Middle School 5 Public 5-8 696 0.20
St. Elizabeth Seton Interparoc NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.66
Our Lady Of Grace School NR Private PK-8 411 0.73
Slocum Skewes School 6 Public 3-9 666 0.76
Palisades Park Jr Sr High School 3 Public 7-12 745 0.85

Nearest high schools

Ridgefield Memorial High School 5 Public 9-12 533 0.37
Cliffside Park High School 3 Public 9-12 1,240 0.66