500 Broad Avenue, Ridgefield, NJ 07657 Property Information
500 Broad Avenue, Ridgefield, NJ 07657 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 500 Broad Avenue, Ridgefield |
| Zip code | 07657 |
| County | Bergen |
| Municipality | Ridgefield Borough |
| Block | 2801 |
| Lot | 9 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 500 Broad Avenue, Ridgefield
| Sale date | 08/14/2002 |
| Sale price | $600,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $28,103 |
Lot & Building Information for 500 Broad Avenue, Ridgefield
| Building sqft | 9,117 |
| Building class | Office - General (560) |
| Acreage | 0.115 |
| Units | 3 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 500 Broad Avenue, Ridgefield
- • Improvements for 500 Broad Avenue, Ridgefield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 500 Broad Avenue, Ridgefield
This Office - General (560) located at 500 Broad Avenue, Ridgefield, NJ 07657 has a total of 9,117 square feet and a current price per square foot of $65.
What is the market value of 500 Broad Avenue, Ridgefield, NJ 07657?The current market value is $1,659,000.
How many commercial spaces does this building have?This building has 3 commercial spaces available for lease.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 500 Broad Avenue, Ridgefield
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 500 Broad Avenue, Ridgefield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 08/14/2002 | $600,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 500 Broad Avenue, Ridgefield
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 500 Broad Avenue, Ridgefield
Access detailed property tax data for 500 Broad Avenue, Ridgefield, NJ 07657. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $28,103 |
| Market value | $1,659,000 |
Assessment History for 500 Broad Avenue, Ridgefield
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 500 Broad Avenue, Ridgefield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,639,200 | $1,639,200 | 1.694 | $27,768 | +6.53% |
| 2023 | $1,558,100 | $1,558,100 | 1.673 | $26,067 | +2.89% |
| 2022 | $1,494,700 | $1,494,700 | 1.695 | $25,335 | -11.17% |
| 2021 | $1,102,100 | $1,102,100 | 2.588 | $28,522 | +1.97% |
| 2020 | $1,102,100 | $1,102,100 | 2.538 | $27,971 | +2.34% |
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 11,439 |
| Median age | 40 |
| Average household income | $138,456 |
| Family households | 74.3% |
| Occupied housing units | 4,082 |
| Owner occupied units | 46.8% |
| Average number of people per household | 2 |
| Median year structure built | 1957 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $646,100 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $532,000 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 500 Broad Avenue, Ridgefield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 500 Broad Avenue, Ridgefield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 500 Broad Avenue, Ridgefield
Here are the neighbors for 500 Broad Avenue, Ridgefield.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 955 Edgewater Ave, Ridgefield | 1,776 | 04/24/2009 | $300,000 |
| 501 Hillside St, Ridgefield | 1,725 | 03/06/2018 | $540,000 |
| 511 Hillside St, Ridgefield | 2,341 | 12/29/2023 | $10 |
| 513 Hillside St, Ridgefield | 1,848 | 12/29/1995 | $10 |
| 524 Hillside St, Ridgefield | 3,274 | 02/28/2005 | $775,000 |