New York City  »  11211  »  S 3rd St  »  400 S 3rd St

400 South 3rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11211 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

400 South 3rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11211 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 400 South 3rd Street
Neighborhood Williamsburg
Zip code 11211
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 02439-0003

Sales & Tax Overview for 400 South 3rd Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 07/01/2021
Purchase price $917,800
Tax class
Estimated property tax $11,562

Lot & Building Information for 400 South 3rd Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,375
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 95 ft
Building class Three Families (C0) i
Building sqft 3,375
Building dimensions 25 ft x 45 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Old style
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1935
Frontage(s) South 3 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Union Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 400 South 3rd Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 14
Community district 1
Closest police station 1.28 Miles
Closest fire station 0.62 Miles

Other Property Data for 400 South 3rd Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 400 South 3rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11211, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 400 South 3rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11211, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 400 South 3rd Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 400 South 3rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11211?

400 South 3rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11211 was built in 1935 and has a total of 3,375 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 400 South 3rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11211 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $159,960, the tax amount paid for 400 South 3rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11211 is $10,907. For the next year, the tax amount for 400 South 3rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11211 is estimated at $11,562.

When was 400 South 3rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11211 last sold and what was the last sale price?

400 South 3rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11211 was last sold in 07/01/2021 for $917,800.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 400 South 3rd Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 400 South 3rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11211
Find out who owns 400 South 3rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11211.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 400 South 3rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11211
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.