Bergen County  »  07660  »  Railroad Ave  »  179 Railroad Ave

179 Railroad Avenue, Ridgefield Park, NJ 07660 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

179 Railroad Avenue, Ridgefield Park, NJ 07660
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 179 Railroad Avenue, Ridgefield Park
Zip code 07660
County Bergen
Municipality Ridgefield Park Village
Block 1
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 179 Railroad Avenue, Ridgefield Park

Sale date 09/21/2000
Sale price $240,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,513

Lot & Building Information for 179 Railroad Avenue, Ridgefield Park

Building sqft 4,000
Building class Industrial (4B)
Acreage 0.343
Year built 1950

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 179 Railroad Avenue, Ridgefield Park

• • Improvements for 179 Railroad Avenue, Ridgefield Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 179 Railroad Avenue, Ridgefield Park

How many sq. ft. does 179 Railroad Avenue, Ridgefield Park, NJ 07660 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial (4B) located at 179 Railroad Avenue, Ridgefield Park, NJ 07660 has a total of 4,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $60.

What is the year built & the current market value of 179 Railroad Avenue, Ridgefield Park, NJ 07660?

179 Railroad Avenue, Ridgefield Park, NJ 07660 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $570,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 179 Railroad Avenue, Ridgefield Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 179 Railroad Avenue, Ridgefield Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/21/2000 $240,000

Title Documents for 179 Railroad Avenue, Ridgefield Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/21/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 179 Railroad Avenue, Ridgefield Park

Access detailed property tax data for 179 Railroad Avenue, Ridgefield Park, NJ 07660. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $16,513
Market value $570,000

Assessment History for 179 Railroad Avenue, Ridgefield Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 179 Railroad Avenue, Ridgefield Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $570,000 $570,000 2.897 $16,513 +1.80%
2023 $550,600 $550,600 2.946 $16,221 +2.85%
2022 $503,700 $503,700 3.131 $15,771 +2.80%
2021 $466,300 $466,300 3.29 $15,341 +1.29%
2020 $466,300 $466,300 3.248 $15,145 -3.32%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 13,167
Median age 38
Average household income $113,612
Family households 65.5%
Occupied housing units 5,113
Owner occupied units 57.3%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1947
Median value for units with a mortgage $482,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $403,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 179 Railroad Avenue, Ridgefield Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 179 Railroad Avenue, Ridgefield Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 179 Railroad Avenue, Ridgefield Park

Here are the neighbors for 179 Railroad Avenue, Ridgefield Park.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10 Central Ave, Ridgefield Park 960 06/25/2009 $10
29 1st St, Ridgefield Park 1,374 11/15/2022 $500,000
31 1st St, Ridgefield Park
122 2nd St, Ridgefield Park 1,667 10/15/1999 $111,000
118 2nd St, Ridgefield Park 1,388 12/02/2020 $1
16 Central Ave, Ridgefield Park 960
219 Railroad Ave, Ridgefield Park 1,284 04/15/1988
25 1st St, Ridgefield Park 1,542 05/26/2023 $471,000
217 Railroad Ave, Ridgefield Park 2,708 08/14/2023 $500,000