Bergen County  »  07660  »  Austin St  »  49 Austin St

49 Austin Street, Ridgefield Park, NJ 07660 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

49 Austin Street, Ridgefield Park, NJ 07660
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 49 Austin Street, Ridgefield Park
Zip code 07660
County Bergen
Municipality Ridgefield Park Village
Block 50
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 49 Austin Street, Ridgefield Park

Property tax $50,199

Lot & Building Information for 49 Austin Street, Ridgefield Park

Building class Apartment (4C)
Acreage 0.344
Year built 1955
Units 14
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 49 Austin Street, Ridgefield Park

• • Improvements for 49 Austin Street, Ridgefield Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 49 Austin Street, Ridgefield Park

When was 49 Austin Street, Ridgefield Park, NJ 07660 built?

49 Austin Street, Ridgefield Park, NJ 07660 was built in 1955.

What is the assessed value of 49 Austin Street, Ridgefield Park, NJ 07660 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,732,800, the tax amount paid for 49 Austin Street, Ridgefield Park, NJ 07660 is $53,041.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 14 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 49 Austin Street, Ridgefield Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 49 Austin Street, Ridgefield Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 49 Austin Street, Ridgefield Park

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 49 Austin Street, Ridgefield Park

Access detailed property tax data for 49 Austin Street, Ridgefield Park, NJ 07660. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $50,199
Market value $1,732,800

Assessment History for 49 Austin Street, Ridgefield Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 49 Austin Street, Ridgefield Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,732,800 $1,732,800 2.897 $50,199 +1.31%
2023 $1,682,000 $1,682,000 2.946 $49,552 +0.53%
2022 $1,574,200 $1,574,200 3.131 $49,288 +12.93%
2021 $1,326,600 $1,326,600 3.29 $43,645 +1.29%
2020 $1,326,600 $1,326,600 3.248 $43,088 +21.08%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 13,167
Median age 38
Average household income $113,612
Family households 65.5%
Occupied housing units 5,113
Owner occupied units 57.3%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1947
Median value for units with a mortgage $482,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $403,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 49 Austin Street, Ridgefield Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 49 Austin Street, Ridgefield Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 49 Austin Street, Ridgefield Park

Here are the neighbors for 49 Austin Street, Ridgefield Park.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
38 Preston St, Ridgefield Park 1,040 03/15/2006 $340,000
114 Hackensack Ave, Ridgefield Park 1,292 11/14/2022 $350,000
322 Main St, Ridgefield Park 2,733 12/14/1992 $140,000
51-53 Austin St, Ridgefield Park 2,180 11/26/2021
306 Main St, Ridgefield Park 01/01/2000 $1,900,000
64 Preston St, Ridgefield Park 2,524 09/14/2023 $10
48 Preston St, Ridgefield Park 1,488 01/20/2017 $297,000
42 Preston St, Ridgefield Park 1,764 09/29/1993 $158,000