Bergen County  »  07660  »  Main St  »  228-230 Main St

228-230 Main Street, Ridgefield Park, NJ 07660 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

228-230 Main Street, Ridgefield Park, NJ 07660
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 228-230 Main Street, Ridgefield Park
Zip code 07660
County Bergen
Municipality Ridgefield Park Village
Block 61
Lot 8

Sales & Tax Overview for 228-230 Main Street, Ridgefield Park

Sale date 10/18/2006
Sale price $400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $42,302

Lot & Building Information for 228-230 Main Street, Ridgefield Park

Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.135
Year built 1911
Units 7

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 228-230 Main Street, Ridgefield Park

• • Improvements for 228-230 Main Street, Ridgefield Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 228-230 Main Street, Ridgefield Park

When was 228-230 Main Street, Ridgefield Park, NJ 07660 built?

228-230 Main Street, Ridgefield Park, NJ 07660 was built in 1911.

What is the assessed value of 228-230 Main Street, Ridgefield Park, NJ 07660 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,460,200, the tax amount paid for 228-230 Main Street, Ridgefield Park, NJ 07660 is $44,696.

When was 228-230 Main Street, Ridgefield Park, NJ 07660 last sold and what was the last sale price?

228-230 Main Street, Ridgefield Park, NJ 07660 was last sold in 10/18/2006 for $400,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 228-230 Main Street, Ridgefield Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 228-230 Main Street, Ridgefield Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/18/2006 $400,000

Title Documents for 228-230 Main Street, Ridgefield Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/18/2006 - D
09/26/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/18/2006 - D
09/26/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/18/2006 - D
10/24/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 228-230 Main Street, Ridgefield Park

Access detailed property tax data for 228-230 Main Street, Ridgefield Park, NJ 07660. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $42,302
Market value $1,460,200

Assessment History for 228-230 Main Street, Ridgefield Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 228-230 Main Street, Ridgefield Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,460,200 $1,460,200 2.897 $42,302 +4.54%
2023 $1,373,500 $1,373,500 2.946 $40,463 -3.44%
2022 $1,338,400 $1,338,400 3.131 $41,905 -4.37%
2021 $1,331,900 $1,331,900 3.29 $43,820 +1.29%
2020 $1,331,900 $1,331,900 3.248 $43,260 +0.32%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 13,167
Median age 38
Average household income $113,612
Family households 65.5%
Occupied housing units 5,113
Owner occupied units 57.3%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1947
Median value for units with a mortgage $482,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $403,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 228-230 Main Street, Ridgefield Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 228-230 Main Street, Ridgefield Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 228-230 Main Street, Ridgefield Park

Here are the neighbors for 228-230 Main Street, Ridgefield Park.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
33 Park St, Ridgefield Park 1,120 07/23/2024 $1
16 Grove St, Ridgefield Park 1,583 06/08/1989 $1,800,000
63-65 Park St, Ridgefield Park 3,696 03/10/2021 $475,000
201 Lincoln Ave, Ridgefield Park 3,200 11/11/2020 $1
12 Grove St, Ridgefield Park 1,101 03/25/2022 $1
42 Grove St, Ridgefield Park 1,422 03/11/2020 $152,000
62 Park St, Ridgefield Park 1,670 04/29/1994 $163,000
226 Main St, Ridgefield Park 03/04/2019 $365,000