99 Commercial Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 99 Commercial Street |
| Secondary address | 89-99 Commercial St |
| Neighborhood | Greenpoint |
| Zip code | 11222 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 02472-0400 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 99 Commercial Street, Brooklyn
| Purchase date | 06/06/2024 |
| Purchase price | $27,500,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $179,723 |
Lot & Building Information for 99 Commercial Street, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 48,500 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Walk-up Apartment - Over Six Families with Stores (C7) |
| Building sqft | 75,490 |
| Building dimensions |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 4 |
| Year built | 1931 |
| Year last altered | 2012 |
| Construction type | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 14 |
| Community district | 1 |
| Closest police station | 0.76 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.49 Miles |
Other Property Data for 99 Commercial Street, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 89-99 Commercial St, Brooklyn, NY 11222
About 99 Commercial Street, Brooklyn
This Walk-up Apartment - Over Six Families with Stores (C7) located at 99 Commercial Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222 has a total of 75,490 square feet and a current price per square foot of $364.
What is the year built & the current market value of 99 Commercial Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222?99 Commercial Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222 was built in 1931 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,826,000.
How many commercial spaces does this building have?This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 2 active listings at this address.
Ownership Information for 99 Commercial Street, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Spaces for Lease in 99 Commercial Street, Brooklyn
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 03/27/2025 |
| Last updated | 03/24/2026 |
AA
This vented space within a former Brooklyn ice cream factory offers a unique setting for a small restaurant, café, or QSR venture. The buildingâs historic character is complemented by excellent visibility and frontage along Commercial Street.
Â
| Suite name | Space type | Lease rate | Available space | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ground Floor | Retail | Listing price not available | 1,277 | Andrew Schulman Ryan Schimel |
| Lower Level | Retail | Listing price not available | 806 | Andrew Schulman Ryan Schimel |
Past Sales & Property History for 99 Commercial Street, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 99 Commercial Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.