Bergen County  »  07450  »  Morningside Rd  »  860 Morningside Rd

860 Morningside Road, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

860 Morningside Road, Ridgewood, NJ 07450
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 860 Morningside Road, Ridgewood
Zip code 07450
County Bergen
Municipality Ridgewood Village
Block 1203
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 860 Morningside Road, Ridgewood

Sale date 03/05/2014
Sale price $939,000
Property tax $27,847

Lot & Building Information for 860 Morningside Road, Ridgewood

Building sqft 3,091
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.318
Year built 1929

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence District (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 860 Morningside Road, Ridgewood

• • Improvements for 860 Morningside Road, Ridgewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 860 Morningside Road, Ridgewood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 860 Morningside Road, Ridgewood, NJ 07450?

860 Morningside Road, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 was built in 1929 and has a total of 3,091 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 860 Morningside Road, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $970,600, the tax amount paid for 860 Morningside Road, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 is $28,050.

When was 860 Morningside Road, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 last sold and what was the last sale price?

860 Morningside Road, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 was last sold in 03/05/2014 for $939,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 860 Morningside Road, Ridgewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 860 Morningside Road, Ridgewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/05/2014 $939,000
05/04/1993 $488,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 860 Morningside Road, Ridgewood with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 860 Morningside Road, Ridgewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/18/2020 - D Mortgage
01/31/2018 - D
02/15/2018 - R
Mortgage
03/05/2014 - D
03/11/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/04/1993 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 860 Morningside Road, Ridgewood

Access detailed property tax data for 860 Morningside Road, Ridgewood, NJ 07450. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $27,847
Market value $970,600

Assessment History for 860 Morningside Road, Ridgewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 860 Morningside Road, Ridgewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $970,600 $970,600 2.869 $27,847 +2.32%
2023 $970,600 $970,600 2.804 $27,216 +2.60%
2022 $970,600 $970,600 2.733 $26,526 +0.92%
2021 $970,600 $970,600 2.708 $26,284 +2.69%
2020 $970,600 $970,600 2.637 $25,595 +1.54%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 860 Morningside Road, Ridgewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 860 Morningside Road, Ridgewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Waldwick Seventh-Day Adventist School NR Private PK-11 102 0.33
Willard Elementary School 10 Public K-5 471 0.43
ECLC of New Jersey - Ho-Ho-Kus NR Private 0 0.47
The Forum School NR Private 0 0.53

Nearest middle schools

ECLC of New Jersey - Ho-Ho-Kus NR Private 0 0.47
The Forum School NR Private 0 0.53
The Forum School NR Private 74 0.56
The Village School NR Private PK-8 236 0.66

Nearest high schools

ECLC of New Jersey - Ho-Ho-Kus NR Private 0 0.47
The Forum School NR Private 0 0.53
The Forum School NR Private 74 0.56
Midland Park High School 7 Public 7-12 327 0.75

Neighbors for 860 Morningside Road, Ridgewood

Here are the neighbors for 860 Morningside Road, Ridgewood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
852 Morningside Rd, Ridgewood 3,398 10/02/2015 $999,999
227 Richards Rd, Ridgewood 2,578 09/15/2011 $1,090,000
857 Morningside Rd, Ridgewood 3,138 12/05/2000 $615,000
950 Hillcrest Rd, Ridgewood 2,186 11/18/1985 $280,000
811 Hillcrest Rd, Ridgewood 2,308 04/29/2010 $885,000
819 Hillcrest Rd, Ridgewood 2,622 05/30/2019 $1,149,000
845 Hillcrest Rd, Ridgewood 2,994 08/19/2020 $1,120,000
239 Richards Rd, Ridgewood 3,142 07/31/1992 $595,000
946 Hillcrest Rd, Ridgewood 2,376 05/25/2022 $793,000
836 Morningside Rd, Ridgewood 3,233 07/16/2009 $850,000
219 Richards Rd, Ridgewood 2,760 06/05/2015 $890,000
938 Hillcrest Rd, Ridgewood 3,708 09/29/1998 $432,500
823 Hillcrest Rd, Ridgewood 1,869 01/02/2024 $931,500
233 Richards Rd, Ridgewood 3,377 08/12/2020 $100
815 Hillcrest Rd, Ridgewood 2,348 10/29/1999 $526,000
833 Hillcrest Rd, Ridgewood 2,228 07/21/2022 $878,000
839 Hillcrest Rd, Ridgewood 2,267 04/19/2019 $751,000
844 Morningside Rd, Ridgewood 4,082 01/31/2000 $642,000
914 Hillcrest Rd, Ridgewood 3,838 06/14/2022 $1,560,000
828 Morningside Rd, Ridgewood 3,768 07/18/2019 $1,160,000