Bergen County  »  07450  »  Van Dyke St  »  417 Van Dyke St

417 Van Dyke Street, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

417 Van Dyke Street, Ridgewood, NJ 07450
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 417 Van Dyke Street, Ridgewood
Zip code 07450
County Bergen
Municipality Ridgewood Village
Block 1702
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 417 Van Dyke Street, Ridgewood

Sale date 04/04/1985
Sale price $130,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,150

Lot & Building Information for 417 Van Dyke Street, Ridgewood

Building sqft 1,610
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.166
Year built 1925
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence District (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 417 Van Dyke Street, Ridgewood

• • Improvements for 417 Van Dyke Street, Ridgewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 417 Van Dyke Street, Ridgewood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 417 Van Dyke Street, Ridgewood, NJ 07450?

417 Van Dyke Street, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,610 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 417 Van Dyke Street, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $455,000, the tax amount paid for 417 Van Dyke Street, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 is $13,149.

When was 417 Van Dyke Street, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 last sold and what was the last sale price?

417 Van Dyke Street, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 was last sold in 04/04/1985 for $130,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 417 Van Dyke Street, Ridgewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 417 Van Dyke Street, Ridgewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/04/1985 $130,000

Title Documents for 417 Van Dyke Street, Ridgewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/04/1985 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 417 Van Dyke Street, Ridgewood

Access detailed property tax data for 417 Van Dyke Street, Ridgewood, NJ 07450. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,150
Market value $455,000

Assessment History for 417 Van Dyke Street, Ridgewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 417 Van Dyke Street, Ridgewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $455,000 $455,000 2.89 $13,150 +0.73%
2024 $455,000 $455,000 2.869 $13,054 +2.32%
2023 $455,000 $455,000 2.804 $12,758 +2.60%
2022 $455,000 $455,000 2.733 $12,435 +0.92%
2021 $455,000 $455,000 2.708 $12,321 +2.69%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 417 Van Dyke Street, Ridgewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 417 Van Dyke Street, Ridgewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Godwin Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 246 0.46
Godwin Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 246 0.46
Highland Avenue Elementary School 9 Public 3-6 281 0.51
Willard Elementary School 10 Public K-5 471 0.52
Eastern Christian Elementary School NR Private PK-3 269 0.67

Nearest middle schools

Midland Park High School 7 Public 7-12 327 0.42
New Life Montessori Co-Op NR Private 0 0.75
Waldwick Seventh-Day Adventist School NR Private PK-11 102 0.95
The Forum School NR Private 0 1.03
George Washington Middle School 7 Public 6-8 641 1.07

Nearest high schools

Midland Park High School 7 Public 7-12 327 0.42
New Life Montessori Co-Op NR Private 0 0.75
The Forum School NR Private 0 1.03
The Forum School NR Private 74 1.10

Neighbors for 417 Van Dyke Street, Ridgewood

Here are the neighbors for 417 Van Dyke Street, Ridgewood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
724 N Monroe St, Ridgewood 2,646 06/29/2004 $689,000
680 N Monroe St, Ridgewood 2,606 11/01/2024 $1,500,000
435 Van Dyke St, Ridgewood 2,413 11/24/2020 $999,999
447 Van Dyke St, Ridgewood 1,319 08/05/2020 $540,000
515 Van Dyke St, Ridgewood 1,532 12/09/1997 $185,500
555 Emker Ter, Ridgewood 2,192 04/13/2015 $670,000
443 Van Dyke St, Ridgewood 2,568 05/27/2004 $835,000
564 Van Dyke St, Ridgewood 3,921 08/08/2014 $800,000
551 Emker Ter, Ridgewood 2,016 08/21/2018
421 Van Dyke St, Ridgewood 2,684 04/02/2004 $760,000
439 Van Dyke St, Ridgewood 1,568 05/08/2025 $1
509 Van Dyke St, Ridgewood 2,124 05/24/2012 $733,000
425 Van Dyke St, Ridgewood 1,662 04/11/2022 $794,000
431 Van Dyke St, Ridgewood 2,886 07/21/2020 $875,000
580 Farview St, Ridgewood 2,739 11/23/2010 $680,000
674 N Monroe St, Ridgewood 2,082 01/07/2026 $1,400,000
678 N Monroe St, Ridgewood 1,832 11/19/2019 $610,000
525 Van Dyke St, Ridgewood 2,713 11/29/1993 $233,000
562 Van Dyke St, Ridgewood 3,164 07/23/2010 $959,000
718 N Monroe St, Ridgewood 2,548 05/14/2025 $975,000