Bergen County  »  07450  »  Oak St  »  176 Oak St

176 Oak Street, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 Property Information

176 Oak Street, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

176 Oak Street, Ridgewood, NJ 07450
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 176 Oak Street, Ridgewood
Zip code 07450
County Bergen
Municipality Ridgewood Village
Block 2001
Lot 10

Sales & Tax Overview for 176 Oak Street, Ridgewood

Sale date 04/11/2025
Sale price $1,115,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,196

Lot & Building Information for 176 Oak Street, Ridgewood

Building sqft 2,367
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.241
Year built 1922

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence District (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 176 Oak Street, Ridgewood

• • Improvements for 176 Oak Street, Ridgewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 176 Oak Street, Ridgewood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 176 Oak Street, Ridgewood, NJ 07450?

176 Oak Street, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 was built in 1922 and has a total of 2,367 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 176 Oak Street, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $564,500, the tax amount paid for 176 Oak Street, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 is $16,314.

When was 176 Oak Street, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 last sold and what was the last sale price?

176 Oak Street, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 was last sold in 04/11/2025 for $1,115,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 176 Oak Street, Ridgewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 176 Oak Street, Ridgewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/11/2025 $1,115,000
10/16/2003 $550,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 176 Oak Street, Ridgewood with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 176 Oak Street, Ridgewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/18/2025 - D
06/30/2025 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
05/22/2025 - D
06/05/2025 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2055
04/11/2025 - D
06/05/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/24/2022 - D
09/09/2022 - R
Mortgage
01/16/2020 - D Mortgage
01/07/2020 - D Mortgage
12/30/2019 - D
02/12/2020 - R
Mortgage
10/16/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 176 Oak Street, Ridgewood

Access detailed property tax data for 176 Oak Street, Ridgewood, NJ 07450. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $16,196
Market value $564,500

Assessment History for 176 Oak Street, Ridgewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 176 Oak Street, Ridgewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $564,500 $564,500 2.869 $16,196 +2.32%
2023 $564,500 $564,500 2.804 $15,829 +2.60%
2022 $564,500 $564,500 2.733 $15,428 +0.92%
2021 $564,500 $564,500 2.708 $15,287 +2.69%
2020 $564,500 $564,500 2.637 $14,886 +1.54%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 176 Oak Street, Ridgewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 176 Oak Street, Ridgewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Little Crane Montessori School NR Private PK-K 24 0.25
Little Crane Montessori School NR Private PK-K 24 0.25
Montessori Learning Center NR Private K 0 0.32
Travell Elementary School 9 Public K-5 346 0.72
Ridge Elementary School 8 Public K-5 441 0.75

Nearest middle schools

Holmstead School NR Private 8-12 57 0.53
George Washington Middle School 7 Public 6-8 641 0.61
Benjamin Franklin Middle School 7 Public 6-8 684 0.89
Ho-Ho-Kus Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-8 542 1.28
Alpine Learning Group NR Private PK-12 35 1.47

Nearest high schools

Holmstead School NR Private 8-12 57 0.53
Ridgewood High School 8 Public 9-12 1,746 0.74
Alpine Learning Group NR Private PK-12 35 1.47