Bergen County  »  07450  »  Sunset Ave  »  136 Sunset Ave

136 Sunset Avenue, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 Property Information

136 Sunset Avenue, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

136 Sunset Avenue, Ridgewood, NJ 07450
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 136 Sunset Avenue, Ridgewood
Zip code 07450
County Bergen
Municipality Ridgewood Village
Block 2102
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 136 Sunset Avenue, Ridgewood

Sale date 06/04/1993
Sale price $417,000
Arm's length
Property tax $32,850

Lot & Building Information for 136 Sunset Avenue, Ridgewood

Building sqft 3,072
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.459
Year built 1925
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence District (R-110)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 136 Sunset Avenue, Ridgewood

• • Improvements for 136 Sunset Avenue, Ridgewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 136 Sunset Avenue, Ridgewood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 136 Sunset Avenue, Ridgewood, NJ 07450?

136 Sunset Avenue, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 was built in 1925 and has a total of 3,072 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 136 Sunset Avenue, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,145,000, the tax amount paid for 136 Sunset Avenue, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 is $33,090.

When was 136 Sunset Avenue, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 last sold and what was the last sale price?

136 Sunset Avenue, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 was last sold in 06/04/1993 for $417,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 136 Sunset Avenue, Ridgewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 136 Sunset Avenue, Ridgewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/04/1993 $417,000

Title Documents for 136 Sunset Avenue, Ridgewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/30/2019 - D
09/03/2019 - R
Mortgage
06/17/2019 - D
07/02/2019 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2049
05/08/2019 - D
05/22/2019 - R
Notice of Settlements
05/01/2019 - D
05/20/2019 - R
Notice of Settlements
05/01/2019 - D
05/20/2019 - R
Notice of Settlements
03/18/2019 - D
03/27/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
06/04/1993 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 136 Sunset Avenue, Ridgewood

Access detailed property tax data for 136 Sunset Avenue, Ridgewood, NJ 07450. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $32,850
Market value $1,145,000

Assessment History for 136 Sunset Avenue, Ridgewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 136 Sunset Avenue, Ridgewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,145,000 $1,145,000 2.869 $32,850 +2.32%
2023 $1,145,000 $1,145,000 2.804 $32,106 +2.60%
2022 $1,145,000 $1,145,000 2.733 $31,293 +0.92%
2021 $1,145,000 $1,145,000 2.708 $31,007 +2.69%
2020 $1,145,000 $1,145,000 2.637 $30,194 -5.09%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 136 Sunset Avenue, Ridgewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 136 Sunset Avenue, Ridgewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ridge Elementary School 8 Public K-5 441 0.48
Little Crane Montessori School NR Private PK-K 24 0.51
Little Crane Montessori School NR Private PK-K 24 0.51
Montessori Learning Center NR Private K 0 0.55
Willard Elementary School 10 Public K-5 471 0.82

Nearest middle schools

George Washington Middle School 7 Public 6-8 641 0.47
Holmstead School NR Private 8-12 57 0.75
Benjamin Franklin Middle School 7 Public 6-8 684 1.14
Midland Park High School 7 Public 7-12 327 1.26
Ho-Ho-Kus Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-8 542 1.38

Nearest high schools

Holmstead School NR Private 8-12 57 0.75
Ridgewood High School 8 Public 9-12 1,746 1.01
Midland Park High School 7 Public 7-12 327 1.26