Bergen County  »  07450  »  Sunset Ave  »  117 Sunset Ave

117 Sunset Avenue, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 Property Information

117 Sunset Avenue, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

117 Sunset Avenue, Ridgewood, NJ 07450
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 117 Sunset Avenue, Ridgewood
Zip code 07450
County Bergen
Municipality Ridgewood Village
Block 2103
Lot 10

Sales & Tax Overview for 117 Sunset Avenue, Ridgewood

Sale date 10/31/1991
Sale price $353,000
Arm's length
Property tax $32,583

Lot & Building Information for 117 Sunset Avenue, Ridgewood

Building sqft 3,490
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.344
Year built 1950
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence District (R-110)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 117 Sunset Avenue, Ridgewood

• • Improvements for 117 Sunset Avenue, Ridgewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 117 Sunset Avenue, Ridgewood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 117 Sunset Avenue, Ridgewood, NJ 07450?

117 Sunset Avenue, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 was built in 1950 and has a total of 3,490 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 117 Sunset Avenue, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,135,700, the tax amount paid for 117 Sunset Avenue, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 is $32,821.

When was 117 Sunset Avenue, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 last sold and what was the last sale price?

117 Sunset Avenue, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 was last sold in 10/31/1991 for $353,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 117 Sunset Avenue, Ridgewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 117 Sunset Avenue, Ridgewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/31/1991 $353,000

Title Documents for 117 Sunset Avenue, Ridgewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/31/1991 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 117 Sunset Avenue, Ridgewood

Access detailed property tax data for 117 Sunset Avenue, Ridgewood, NJ 07450. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $32,583
Market value $1,135,700

Assessment History for 117 Sunset Avenue, Ridgewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 117 Sunset Avenue, Ridgewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,135,700 $1,135,700 2.869 $32,583 +2.32%
2023 $1,135,700 $1,135,700 2.804 $31,845 +2.60%
2022 $1,135,700 $1,135,700 2.733 $31,039 +0.92%
2021 $1,135,700 $1,135,700 2.708 $30,755 +2.69%
2020 $1,135,700 $1,135,700 2.637 $29,948 +1.54%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 117 Sunset Avenue, Ridgewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 117 Sunset Avenue, Ridgewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Little Crane Montessori School NR Private PK-K 24 0.45
Little Crane Montessori School NR Private PK-K 24 0.45
Montessori Learning Center NR Private K 0 0.48
Ridge Elementary School 8 Public K-5 441 0.51
Orchard Elementary School 10 Public K-5 346 0.86

Nearest middle schools

George Washington Middle School 7 Public 6-8 641 0.44
Holmstead School NR Private 8-12 57 0.68
Benjamin Franklin Middle School 7 Public 6-8 684 1.12
Midland Park High School 7 Public 7-12 327 1.33
Ho-Ho-Kus Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-8 542 1.41

Nearest high schools

Holmstead School NR Private 8-12 57 0.68
Ridgewood High School 8 Public 9-12 1,746 0.95
Midland Park High School 7 Public 7-12 327 1.33