Bergen County  »  07450  »  N Monroe St  »  31 N Monroe St

31 North Monroe Street, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

31 North Monroe Street, Ridgewood, NJ 07450
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 31 North Monroe Street, Ridgewood
Zip code 07450
County Bergen
Municipality Ridgewood Village
Block 2109
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 31 North Monroe Street, Ridgewood

Sale date 10/20/2022
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $12,297

Lot & Building Information for 31 North Monroe Street, Ridgewood

Building sqft 1,414
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.14
Year built 1935

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence District (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 31 North Monroe Street, Ridgewood

• • Improvements for 31 North Monroe Street, Ridgewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 31 North Monroe Street, Ridgewood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 31 North Monroe Street, Ridgewood, NJ 07450?

31 North Monroe Street, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 was built in 1935 and has a total of 1,414 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 31 North Monroe Street, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $425,500, the tax amount paid for 31 North Monroe Street, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 is $12,296.

When was 31 North Monroe Street, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 last sold and what was the last sale price?

31 North Monroe Street, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 was last sold in 10/20/2022 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 31 North Monroe Street, Ridgewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 31 North Monroe Street, Ridgewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/20/2022 $1
01/15/2016 $499,800
07/14/1989 $225,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 31 North Monroe Street, Ridgewood with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 31 North Monroe Street, Ridgewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/20/2022 - D
11/10/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/16/2021 - D
05/19/2021 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2036
01/15/2016 - D
02/04/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/14/1989 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 31 North Monroe Street, Ridgewood

Access detailed property tax data for 31 North Monroe Street, Ridgewood, NJ 07450. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,297
Market value $425,500

Assessment History for 31 North Monroe Street, Ridgewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 31 North Monroe Street, Ridgewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $425,500 $425,500 2.89 $12,297 +0.73%
2024 $425,500 $425,500 2.869 $12,208 +2.32%
2023 $425,500 $425,500 2.804 $11,931 +2.60%
2022 $425,500 $425,500 2.733 $11,629 +0.92%
2021 $425,500 $425,500 2.708 $11,523 +2.69%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 31 North Monroe Street, Ridgewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 31 North Monroe Street, Ridgewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ridge Elementary School 8 Public K-5 441 0.27
Montessori Learning Center NR Private K 0 0.68
Little Crane Montessori School NR Private PK-K 24 0.68
Little Crane Montessori School NR Private PK-K 24 0.68
Orchard Elementary School 10 Public K-5 346 0.71

Nearest middle schools

George Washington Middle School 7 Public 6-8 641 0.24
Holmstead School NR Private 8-12 57 0.85
Midland Park High School 7 Public 7-12 327 1.25
Benjamin Franklin Middle School 7 Public 6-8 684 1.41
New Life Montessori Co-Op NR Private 0 1.51

Nearest high schools

Holmstead School NR Private 8-12 57 0.85
Ridgewood High School 8 Public 9-12 1,746 1.16
Midland Park High School 7 Public 7-12 327 1.25
New Life Montessori Co-Op NR Private 0 1.51
Waldwick Seventh-Day Adventist School NR Private PK-11 102 1.70

Neighbors for 31 North Monroe Street, Ridgewood

Here are the neighbors for 31 North Monroe Street, Ridgewood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
79 Park Slope, Ridgewood 3,080 04/30/2018 $980,000
138 Monte Vista Ave, Ridgewood 2,947 08/10/2017 $1,225,000
94 Heights Rd, Ridgewood 3,970 02/28/2022 $1,499,000
64 Park Slope, Ridgewood 3,520 01/06/2026 $2,575,000
61 N Monroe St, Ridgewood 1,712 10/16/1996 $1
165 Madison Pl, Ridgewood 3,642 02/27/2008 $1,945,000
54 Park Slope, Ridgewood 3,827 04/11/1996 $100
86 Heights Rd, Ridgewood 4,307 08/22/2003 $2,025,000
67 N Monroe St, Ridgewood 2,882 04/13/2022
76 Heights Rd, Ridgewood 5,823 08/14/2013 $2,780,000
145 Madison Pl, Ridgewood 3,844 06/26/2019 $1,225,000
72 Park Slope, Ridgewood 3,555 09/13/2023 $1,800,000
41 N Monroe St, Ridgewood 2,017 03/16/2020
25 N Monroe St, Ridgewood 1,595 09/15/2020 $625,500
46 Park Slope, Ridgewood 4,001 10/23/2020 $1,425,000
154 Monte Vista Ave, Ridgewood 2,992 09/23/2017 $755,000
35 N Monroe St, Ridgewood 2,999 06/26/1997 $320,000
120 Monte Vista Ave, Ridgewood 4,811 02/27/2012 $2,400,000
146 Monte Vista Ave, Ridgewood 3,098 07/19/2012 $999,999
53 N Monroe St, Ridgewood 3,502 11/25/2019 $1,040,000