Bergen County  »  07450  »  Bellair Rd  »  166 Bellair Rd

166 Bellair Road, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 Property Information

166 Bellair Road, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

166 Bellair Road, Ridgewood, NJ 07450
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 166 Bellair Road, Ridgewood
Zip code 07450
County Bergen
Municipality Ridgewood Village
Block 2308
Lot 10

Sales & Tax Overview for 166 Bellair Road, Ridgewood

Sale date 09/22/1995
Sale price $295,000
Arm's length
Property tax $22,282

Lot & Building Information for 166 Bellair Road, Ridgewood

Building sqft 1,839
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.49
Year built 1951
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence District (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 166 Bellair Road, Ridgewood

• • Improvements for 166 Bellair Road, Ridgewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 166 Bellair Road, Ridgewood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 166 Bellair Road, Ridgewood, NJ 07450?

166 Bellair Road, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,839 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 166 Bellair Road, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $771,000, the tax amount paid for 166 Bellair Road, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 is $22,281.

When was 166 Bellair Road, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 last sold?

166 Bellair Road, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 was last sold in 06/22/2018.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 166 Bellair Road, Ridgewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 166 Bellair Road, Ridgewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/22/1995 $295,000

Title Documents for 166 Bellair Road, Ridgewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/16/2021 - D
08/03/2021 - R
Mortgage
07/06/2021 - D
08/04/2021 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2051
04/06/2020 - D Mortgage
03/28/2020 - D
04/14/2020 - R
Mortgage
08/15/2019 - D
09/11/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
08/09/2019 - D
09/03/2019 - R
Mortgage
07/12/2018 - D
07/24/2018 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
06/22/2018 - D
07/26/2018 - R
Mortgage
06/22/2018 - D
07/26/2018 - R
Deed - Exempt
09/22/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 166 Bellair Road, Ridgewood

Access detailed property tax data for 166 Bellair Road, Ridgewood, NJ 07450. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $22,282
Market value $771,000

Assessment History for 166 Bellair Road, Ridgewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 166 Bellair Road, Ridgewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $771,000 $771,000 2.89 $22,282 +0.73%
2024 $771,000 $771,000 2.869 $22,120 +2.32%
2023 $771,000 $771,000 2.804 $21,619 +2.60%
2022 $771,000 $771,000 2.733 $21,071 +0.92%
2021 $771,000 $771,000 2.708 $20,879 +2.69%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 166 Bellair Road, Ridgewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 166 Bellair Road, Ridgewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Orchard Elementary School 10 Public K-5 346 0.13
Ridge Elementary School 8 Public K-5 441 0.74
Central Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 339 0.80
Central Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 339 0.80
All Saints' Church Preschool NR Private K 37 0.86

Nearest middle schools

George Washington Middle School 7 Public 6-8 641 0.39
Holmstead School NR Private 8-12 57 0.92
Academy Of Our Lady At St Catharine NR Private PK, K-8 431 1.29
Glen Rock Middle School 7 Public 6-8 621 1.39
Hawthorne Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 399 1.55

Nearest high schools

Holmstead School NR Private 8-12 57 0.92
Ridgewood High School 8 Public 9-12 1,746 1.26
Glen Rock High School 8 Public 9-12 729 1.42
Hawthorne Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 399 1.55
Midland Park High School 7 Public 7-12 327 1.78

Neighbors for 166 Bellair Road, Ridgewood

Here are the neighbors for 166 Bellair Road, Ridgewood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
156 Bellair Rd, Ridgewood 1,780 04/07/2020 $678,000
175 Orchard Pl, Ridgewood 4,540 08/18/2023 $1,700,000
194 Bellair Rd, Ridgewood 1,829 07/25/2025 $1,355,000
195 Orchard Pl, Ridgewood 3,571 08/08/2022 $875,000
208 Bellair Rd, Ridgewood 3,007 12/19/2025 $1,500,000
220 Bellair Rd, Ridgewood 2,440 04/26/2019 $805,000
179 Orchard Pl, Ridgewood 2,887 06/22/2022 $1,150,000
198 Bellair Rd, Ridgewood 3,067 09/26/2016 $960,000
183 Orchard Pl, Ridgewood 2,634 01/07/2025 $1,470,000
204 Bellair Rd, Ridgewood 2,332 06/01/2001 $450,000
205 Lincoln Ave, Ridgewood 4,417 06/11/2021 $1,995,000
191 Orchard Pl, Ridgewood 1,782 12/13/1999 $319,880
184 Bellair Rd, Ridgewood 3,976 09/22/2008 $1
207 Orchard Pl, Ridgewood 1,937 06/26/2018 $700,000
174 Bellair Rd, Ridgewood 3,291 08/16/2012 $1,175,000
157 Doremus Ave, Ridgewood 2,528 10/15/2012 $800,000
187 Orchard Pl, Ridgewood 3,301 07/02/2021 $1,179,000
203 Orchard Pl, Ridgewood 1,763 07/17/2017 $620,000
214 Bellair Rd, Ridgewood 3,216 07/18/2013 $1,300,000
160 Bellair Rd, Ridgewood 1,900 07/15/2022 $999,999