Bergen County  »  07450  »  Westgate Rd  »  302 Westgate Rd

302 Westgate Road, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 Property Information

302 Westgate Road, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

302 Westgate Road, Ridgewood, NJ 07450
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 302 Westgate Road, Ridgewood
Zip code 07450
County Bergen
Municipality Ridgewood Village
Block 2809
Lot 19

Sales & Tax Overview for 302 Westgate Road, Ridgewood

Sale date 12/01/2020
Sale price $926,000
Arm's length
Property tax $28,343

Lot & Building Information for 302 Westgate Road, Ridgewood

Building sqft 3,273
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.31
Year built 1953

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence District (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 302 Westgate Road, Ridgewood

• • Improvements for 302 Westgate Road, Ridgewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 302 Westgate Road, Ridgewood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 302 Westgate Road, Ridgewood, NJ 07450?

302 Westgate Road, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 was built in 1953 and has a total of 3,273 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 302 Westgate Road, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $987,900, the tax amount paid for 302 Westgate Road, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 is $28,550.

When was 302 Westgate Road, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 last sold and what was the last sale price?

302 Westgate Road, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 was last sold in 12/01/2020 for $926,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 302 Westgate Road, Ridgewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 302 Westgate Road, Ridgewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/01/2020 $926,000
06/03/1994 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 302 Westgate Road, Ridgewood with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 302 Westgate Road, Ridgewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/07/2020 - D
02/03/2021 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2051
12/01/2020 - D
02/03/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/11/2004 - D
07/12/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/03/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 302 Westgate Road, Ridgewood

Access detailed property tax data for 302 Westgate Road, Ridgewood, NJ 07450. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $28,343
Market value $987,900

Assessment History for 302 Westgate Road, Ridgewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 302 Westgate Road, Ridgewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $987,900 $987,900 2.869 $28,343 +2.32%
2023 $987,900 $987,900 2.804 $27,701 +2.60%
2022 $987,900 $987,900 2.733 $26,999 +0.92%
2021 $987,900 $987,900 2.708 $26,752 +2.69%
2020 $987,900 $987,900 2.637 $26,051 +1.54%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 302 Westgate Road, Ridgewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 302 Westgate Road, Ridgewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Richard E. Byrd Elementary School 9 Public K-5 269 0.59
Roosevelt Elementary School 7 Public K-5 545 0.65
Hawthorne Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 399 0.70
Hawthorne Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 399 0.70
Orchard Elementary School 10 Public K-5 346 0.88

Nearest middle schools

Hawthorne Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 399 0.70
Academy Of Our Lady At St Catharine NR Private PK, K-8 431 1.09
George Washington Middle School 7 Public 6-8 641 1.18
Lincoln Middle School 4 Public 6-8 517 1.22
St Anthony School NR Private PK-8 223 1.44

Nearest high schools

Hawthorne Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 399 0.70
Hawthorne High School 3 Public 9-12 602 1.35