Bergen County  »  07450  »  Cambridge Rd  »  456 Cambridge Rd

456 Cambridge Road, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

456 Cambridge Road, Ridgewood, NJ 07450
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 456 Cambridge Road, Ridgewood
Zip code 07450
County Bergen
Municipality Ridgewood Village
Block 3002
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 456 Cambridge Road, Ridgewood

Sale date 08/04/2022
Sale price $792,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,164

Lot & Building Information for 456 Cambridge Road, Ridgewood

Building sqft 1,628
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.14
Year built 1939

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence District (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 456 Cambridge Road, Ridgewood

• • Improvements for 456 Cambridge Road, Ridgewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 456 Cambridge Road, Ridgewood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 456 Cambridge Road, Ridgewood, NJ 07450?

456 Cambridge Road, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 was built in 1939 and has a total of 1,628 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 456 Cambridge Road, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $493,700, the tax amount paid for 456 Cambridge Road, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 is $14,267.

When was 456 Cambridge Road, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 last sold and what was the last sale price?

456 Cambridge Road, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 was last sold in 08/04/2022 for $792,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 456 Cambridge Road, Ridgewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 456 Cambridge Road, Ridgewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/04/2022 $792,000
10/03/2013 $529,900
04/08/2008 $585,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 456 Cambridge Road, Ridgewood with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 456 Cambridge Road, Ridgewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/04/2022 - D
08/25/2022 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2052
08/04/2022 - D
08/25/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/03/2013 - D
10/17/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/08/2008 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/12/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/07/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 456 Cambridge Road, Ridgewood

Access detailed property tax data for 456 Cambridge Road, Ridgewood, NJ 07450. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,164
Market value $493,700

Assessment History for 456 Cambridge Road, Ridgewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 456 Cambridge Road, Ridgewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $493,700 $493,700 2.869 $14,164 +2.32%
2023 $493,700 $493,700 2.804 $13,843 +4.16%
2022 $486,300 $486,300 2.733 $13,291 +0.92%
2021 $486,300 $486,300 2.708 $13,169 +2.69%
2020 $486,300 $486,300 2.637 $12,824 +1.54%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 456 Cambridge Road, Ridgewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 456 Cambridge Road, Ridgewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Travell Elementary School 9 Public K-5 346 0.25
Ho-Ho-Kus Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-8 542 0.71
Ho-Ho-Kus Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-8 542 0.71
Little Crane Montessori School NR Private PK-K 24 0.87
Little Crane Montessori School NR Private PK-K 24 0.87

Nearest middle schools

Benjamin Franklin Middle School 7 Public 6-8 684 0.21
Ho-Ho-Kus Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-8 542 0.71
Alpine Learning Group NR Private PK-12 35 0.94
Holmstead School NR Private 8-12 57 1.02
ECLC of New Jersey - Ho-Ho-Kus NR Private 0 1.41

Nearest high schools

Ridgewood High School 8 Public 9-12 1,746 0.85
Alpine Learning Group NR Private PK-12 35 0.94
Holmstead School NR Private 8-12 57 1.02