Bergen County  »  07450  »  Van Buren St  »  438 Van Buren St

438 Van Buren Street, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

438 Van Buren Street, Ridgewood, NJ 07450
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 438 Van Buren Street, Ridgewood
Zip code 07450
County Bergen
Municipality Ridgewood Village
Block 3104
Lot 14

Sales & Tax Overview for 438 Van Buren Street, Ridgewood

Sale date 06/18/2021
Sale price $1
Property tax $8,966

Lot & Building Information for 438 Van Buren Street, Ridgewood

Building sqft 1,480
Building class Vacant Land (1)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 1915

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence District (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 438 Van Buren Street, Ridgewood

• • Improvements for 438 Van Buren Street, Ridgewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 438 Van Buren Street, Ridgewood

How many sq. ft. does 438 Van Buren Street, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Vacant Land (1) located at 438 Van Buren Street, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 has a total of 1,480 square feet and a current price per square foot of $0.

What is the year built & the current market value of 438 Van Buren Street, Ridgewood, NJ 07450?

438 Van Buren Street, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 was built in 1915 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $312,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 438 Van Buren Street, Ridgewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 438 Van Buren Street, Ridgewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/18/2021 $1
12/10/2013 $315,000
05/16/2010 $340,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 438 Van Buren Street, Ridgewood with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 438 Van Buren Street, Ridgewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/18/2021 - D
06/29/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/11/2019 - D Mortgage
08/14/2019 - D
08/23/2019 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
12/10/2013 - D
12/31/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/16/2010 - D
06/08/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/15/2008 - D
10/28/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/12/2007 - D
06/25/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/30/2005 - D
10/17/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/20/1992 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 438 Van Buren Street, Ridgewood

Access detailed property tax data for 438 Van Buren Street, Ridgewood, NJ 07450. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,966
Market value $312,500

Assessment History for 438 Van Buren Street, Ridgewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 438 Van Buren Street, Ridgewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $312,500 $312,500 2.869 $8,966 +2.32%
2023 $312,500 $312,500 2.804 $8,763 +2.60%
2022 $312,500 $312,500 2.733 $8,541 +0.92%
2021 $312,500 $312,500 2.708 $8,463 +2.69%
2020 $312,500 $312,500 2.637 $8,241 -24.84%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 438 Van Buren Street, Ridgewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 438 Van Buren Street, Ridgewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Travell Elementary School 9 Public K-5 346 0.35
Little Crane Montessori School NR Private PK-K 24 0.66
Little Crane Montessori School NR Private PK-K 24 0.66
Ho-Ho-Kus Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-8 542 0.73
Ho-Ho-Kus Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-8 542 0.73

Nearest middle schools

Benjamin Franklin Middle School 7 Public 6-8 684 0.47
Ho-Ho-Kus Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-8 542 0.73
Holmstead School NR Private 8-12 57 0.89
George Washington Middle School 7 Public 6-8 641 1.20
Alpine Learning Group NR Private PK-12 35 1.22

Nearest high schools

Ridgewood High School 8 Public 9-12 1,746 0.85
Holmstead School NR Private 8-12 57 0.89