Bergen County  »  07450  »  Northern Pkwy  »  475 Northern Pkwy

475 Northern Parkway, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

475 Northern Parkway, Ridgewood, NJ 07450
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 475 Northern Parkway, Ridgewood
Zip code 07450
County Bergen
Municipality Ridgewood Village
Block 3106
Lot 45

Sales & Tax Overview for 475 Northern Parkway, Ridgewood

Sale date 11/18/2021
Sale price $927,000
Arm's length
Property tax $19,114

Lot & Building Information for 475 Northern Parkway, Ridgewood

Building sqft 2,416
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.207
Year built 1955

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence District (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 475 Northern Parkway, Ridgewood

• • Improvements for 475 Northern Parkway, Ridgewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 475 Northern Parkway, Ridgewood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 475 Northern Parkway, Ridgewood, NJ 07450?

475 Northern Parkway, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 was built in 1955 and has a total of 2,416 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 475 Northern Parkway, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $661,400, the tax amount paid for 475 Northern Parkway, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 is $19,114.

When was 475 Northern Parkway, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 last sold and what was the last sale price?

475 Northern Parkway, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 was last sold in 11/18/2021 for $927,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 475 Northern Parkway, Ridgewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 475 Northern Parkway, Ridgewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/18/2021 $927,000
07/20/2020 $370,000
08/19/1996 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 475 Northern Parkway, Ridgewood with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 475 Northern Parkway, Ridgewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/07/2022 - D
01/26/2022 - R
Mortgage
12/28/2021 - D
01/19/2022 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2052
11/18/2021 - D
01/19/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/28/2020 - D
04/05/2021 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
07/20/2020 - D
11/16/2020 - R
Mortgage
07/20/2020 - D
11/16/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/21/2005 - D
12/07/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/19/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 475 Northern Parkway, Ridgewood

Access detailed property tax data for 475 Northern Parkway, Ridgewood, NJ 07450. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $19,114
Market value $661,400

Assessment History for 475 Northern Parkway, Ridgewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 475 Northern Parkway, Ridgewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $661,400 $661,400 2.89 $19,114 +0.73%
2024 $661,400 $661,400 2.869 $18,976 +2.32%
2023 $661,400 $661,400 2.804 $18,546 +2.80%
2022 $660,100 $660,100 2.733 $18,041 +52.17%
2021 $437,800 $437,800 2.708 $11,856 +2.69%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 475 Northern Parkway, Ridgewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 475 Northern Parkway, Ridgewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Travell Elementary School 9 Public K-5 346 0.36
Ho-Ho-Kus Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-8 542 0.62
Ho-Ho-Kus Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-8 542 0.62
Little Crane Montessori School NR Private PK-K 24 0.78
Little Crane Montessori School NR Private PK-K 24 0.78

Nearest middle schools

Benjamin Franklin Middle School 7 Public 6-8 684 0.45
Ho-Ho-Kus Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-8 542 0.62
Holmstead School NR Private 8-12 57 1.00
ECLC of New Jersey - Ho-Ho-Kus NR Private 0 1.19
Alpine Learning Group NR Private PK-12 35 1.20

Nearest high schools

Ridgewood High School 8 Public 9-12 1,746 0.93
Holmstead School NR Private 8-12 57 1.00
ECLC of New Jersey - Ho-Ho-Kus NR Private 0 1.19