Bergen County  »  07450  »  Canterbury Pl  »  252 Canterbury Pl

252 Canterbury Place, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

252 Canterbury Place, Ridgewood, NJ 07450
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 252 Canterbury Place, Ridgewood
Zip code 07450
County Bergen
Municipality Ridgewood Village
Block 3107
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 252 Canterbury Place, Ridgewood

Sale date 07/11/2022
Sale price $758,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,796

Lot & Building Information for 252 Canterbury Place, Ridgewood

Building sqft 1,554
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.173
Year built 1953

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence District (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 252 Canterbury Place, Ridgewood

• • Improvements for 252 Canterbury Place, Ridgewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 252 Canterbury Place, Ridgewood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 252 Canterbury Place, Ridgewood, NJ 07450?

252 Canterbury Place, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,554 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 252 Canterbury Place, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $446,000, the tax amount paid for 252 Canterbury Place, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 is $12,889.

When was 252 Canterbury Place, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 last sold and what was the last sale price?

252 Canterbury Place, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 was last sold in 07/11/2022 for $758,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 252 Canterbury Place, Ridgewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 252 Canterbury Place, Ridgewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/11/2022 $758,000
12/30/2013 $100
09/17/2012 $100
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 252 Canterbury Place, Ridgewood with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 252 Canterbury Place, Ridgewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/22/2022 - D
09/26/2022 - R
Mortgage
07/22/2022 - D
09/26/2022 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
07/12/2022 - D
08/26/2022 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2052
07/11/2022 - D
08/26/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/02/2019 - D
01/10/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/30/2019 - D
11/21/2019 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
03/01/2019 - D
03/07/2019 - R
Mortgage
12/30/2013 - D
03/17/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/30/2013 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/17/2012 - D
10/11/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 252 Canterbury Place, Ridgewood

Access detailed property tax data for 252 Canterbury Place, Ridgewood, NJ 07450. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,796
Market value $446,000

Assessment History for 252 Canterbury Place, Ridgewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 252 Canterbury Place, Ridgewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $446,000 $446,000 2.869 $12,796 +2.32%
2023 $446,000 $446,000 2.804 $12,506 +2.60%
2022 $446,000 $446,000 2.733 $12,189 +0.92%
2021 $446,000 $446,000 2.708 $12,078 +2.69%
2020 $446,000 $446,000 2.637 $11,761 +1.54%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 252 Canterbury Place, Ridgewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 252 Canterbury Place, Ridgewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Travell Elementary School 9 Public K-5 346 0.42
Little Crane Montessori School NR Private PK-K 24 0.66
Little Crane Montessori School NR Private PK-K 24 0.66
Ho-Ho-Kus Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-8 542 0.72
Ho-Ho-Kus Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-8 542 0.72

Nearest middle schools

Benjamin Franklin Middle School 7 Public 6-8 684 0.55
Ho-Ho-Kus Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-8 542 0.72
Holmstead School NR Private 8-12 57 0.91
George Washington Middle School 7 Public 6-8 641 1.17
ECLC of New Jersey - Ho-Ho-Kus NR Private 0 1.18

Nearest high schools

Ridgewood High School 8 Public 9-12 1,746 0.90