Bergen County  »  07450  »  Steilen Ave  »  319 Steilen Ave

319 Steilen Avenue, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

319 Steilen Avenue, Ridgewood, NJ 07450
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 319 Steilen Avenue, Ridgewood
Zip code 07450
County Bergen
Municipality Ridgewood Village
Block 3301
Lot 27

Sales & Tax Overview for 319 Steilen Avenue, Ridgewood

Sale date 09/06/2018
Sale price $435,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,304

Lot & Building Information for 319 Steilen Avenue, Ridgewood

Building sqft 1,648
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.156
Year built 1952

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence District (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 319 Steilen Avenue, Ridgewood

• • Improvements for 319 Steilen Avenue, Ridgewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 319 Steilen Avenue, Ridgewood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 319 Steilen Avenue, Ridgewood, NJ 07450?

319 Steilen Avenue, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 was built in 1952 and has a total of 1,648 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 319 Steilen Avenue, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $394,000, the tax amount paid for 319 Steilen Avenue, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 is $11,386.

When was 319 Steilen Avenue, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 last sold?

319 Steilen Avenue, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 was last sold in 04/02/2019.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 319 Steilen Avenue, Ridgewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 319 Steilen Avenue, Ridgewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/06/2018 $435,000
06/04/1979 $78,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 319 Steilen Avenue, Ridgewood with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 319 Steilen Avenue, Ridgewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/26/2020 - D Mortgage
10/16/2020 - D
01/11/2021 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2035
04/02/2019 - D
04/18/2019 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2049
04/02/2019 - D
04/18/2019 - R
Deed - Exempt
03/27/2019 - D
04/03/2019 - R
Notice of Settlements
03/27/2019 - D
04/03/2019 - R
Notice of Settlements
09/13/2018 - R Notice of Settlements
09/06/2018 - D
09/28/2018 - R
Deed - Senior Citizen > 350,000
06/04/1979 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 319 Steilen Avenue, Ridgewood

Access detailed property tax data for 319 Steilen Avenue, Ridgewood, NJ 07450. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,304
Market value $394,000

Assessment History for 319 Steilen Avenue, Ridgewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 319 Steilen Avenue, Ridgewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $394,000 $394,000 2.869 $11,304 +2.32%
2023 $394,000 $394,000 2.804 $11,048 +2.60%
2022 $394,000 $394,000 2.733 $10,768 +0.92%
2021 $394,000 $394,000 2.708 $10,670 +2.69%
2020 $394,000 $394,000 2.637 $10,390 +1.54%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 319 Steilen Avenue, Ridgewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 319 Steilen Avenue, Ridgewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Travell Elementary School 9 Public K-5 346 0.30
Alpine Learning Group NR Private PK-12 35 0.58
Alpine Learning Group NR Private PK-12 35 0.58
Somerville Elementary School 10 Public K-5 367 0.75
Little Crane Montessori School NR Private PK-K 24 0.84

Nearest middle schools

Benjamin Franklin Middle School 7 Public 6-8 684 0.18
Alpine Learning Group NR Private PK-12 35 0.58
Holmstead School NR Private 8-12 57 0.88
Ho-Ho-Kus Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-8 542 1.09
George Washington Middle School 7 Public 6-8 641 1.53

Nearest high schools

Alpine Learning Group NR Private PK-12 35 0.58
Ridgewood High School 8 Public 9-12 1,746 0.61
Holmstead School NR Private 8-12 57 0.88