Bergen County  »  07450  »  Walthery Ave  »  316 Walthery Ave

316 Walthery Avenue, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

316 Walthery Avenue, Ridgewood, NJ 07450
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 316 Walthery Avenue, Ridgewood
Zip code 07450
County Bergen
Municipality Ridgewood Village
Block 3305
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 316 Walthery Avenue, Ridgewood

Sale date 11/15/2021
Sale price $999,000
Arm's length
Property tax $19,592

Lot & Building Information for 316 Walthery Avenue, Ridgewood

Building sqft 2,426
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.143
Year built 1930

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence District (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 316 Walthery Avenue, Ridgewood

• • Improvements for 316 Walthery Avenue, Ridgewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 316 Walthery Avenue, Ridgewood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 316 Walthery Avenue, Ridgewood, NJ 07450?

316 Walthery Avenue, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 was built in 1930 and has a total of 2,426 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 316 Walthery Avenue, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $682,900, the tax amount paid for 316 Walthery Avenue, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 is $19,735.

When was 316 Walthery Avenue, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 last sold and what was the last sale price?

316 Walthery Avenue, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 was last sold in 11/15/2021 for $999,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 316 Walthery Avenue, Ridgewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 316 Walthery Avenue, Ridgewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/15/2021 $999,000
12/21/2020 $467,700
12/03/1985 $187,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 316 Walthery Avenue, Ridgewood with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 316 Walthery Avenue, Ridgewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/15/2021 - D
12/15/2021 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2051
11/15/2021 - D
12/15/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/21/2020 - D
03/25/2021 - R
Mortgage 12/21/2022
12/21/2020 - D
03/25/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/03/1985 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 316 Walthery Avenue, Ridgewood

Access detailed property tax data for 316 Walthery Avenue, Ridgewood, NJ 07450. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $19,592
Market value $682,900

Assessment History for 316 Walthery Avenue, Ridgewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 316 Walthery Avenue, Ridgewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $677,000 $677,000 2.869 $19,423 +2.32%
2023 $677,000 $677,000 2.804 $18,983 +68.38%
2022 $412,500 $412,500 2.733 $11,274 +0.92%
2021 $412,500 $412,500 2.708 $11,171 +2.69%
2020 $412,500 $412,500 2.637 $10,878 +1.54%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 316 Walthery Avenue, Ridgewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 316 Walthery Avenue, Ridgewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Alpine Learning Group NR Private PK-12 35 0.45
Alpine Learning Group NR Private PK-12 35 0.45
Travell Elementary School 9 Public K-5 346 0.45
Somerville Elementary School 10 Public K-5 367 0.74
Stony Lane Elementary School 4 Public K-4 216 0.97

Nearest middle schools

Benjamin Franklin Middle School 7 Public 6-8 684 0.31
Alpine Learning Group NR Private PK-12 35 0.45
Holmstead School NR Private 8-12 57 1.00
Ho-Ho-Kus Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-8 542 1.17
George Washington Middle School 7 Public 6-8 641 1.67

Nearest high schools

Alpine Learning Group NR Private PK-12 35 0.45
Ridgewood High School 8 Public 9-12 1,746 0.69
Holmstead School NR Private 8-12 57 1.00
Immaculate Heart Academy NR Private 9-12 684 1.04
Westwood Junior Senior High School 6 Public PK, 9-12 841 1.79

Neighbors for 316 Walthery Avenue, Ridgewood

Here are the neighbors for 316 Walthery Avenue, Ridgewood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
302 Walthery Ave, Ridgewood 1,292 07/21/2025 $800,000
315 N Pleasant Ave, Ridgewood 2,357 10/08/2021 $920,000
321 N Pleasant Ave, Ridgewood 3,112 09/08/2011 $803,750
632 Concord Rd, Ridgewood 1,556 08/09/2017 $517,500
306 Walthery Ave, Ridgewood 1,284 05/08/1959 $18,500
318 Walthery Ave, Ridgewood 1,302 06/27/2017 $547,500
312 Walthery Ave, Ridgewood 1,692 02/06/2025 $1
615 Shelton Rd, Ridgewood 1,912 02/22/2023 $740,000
628 Concord Rd, Ridgewood 3,052 05/31/1990 $215,000
620 Concord Rd, Ridgewood 2,342 09/12/2014 $849,000
625 Shelton Rd, Ridgewood 2,558 04/23/2018 $875,000
614 Concord Rd, Ridgewood 1,248 08/11/2011 $555,000
610 Concord Rd, Ridgewood 1,828 07/29/2011 $625,000
621 Shelton Rd, Ridgewood 2,744 08/16/2022 $875,000
303 N Pleasant Ave, Ridgewood 1,930 12/09/1997 $1
636 Concord Rd, Ridgewood 1,468 10/15/2021 $615,000
317 N Pleasant Ave, Ridgewood 2,678 07/03/2024 $999,999
328 Walthery Ave, Ridgewood 1,109 01/03/2025 $800,000
616 Concord Rd, Ridgewood 990 04/24/2015 $100
331 N Pleasant Ave, Ridgewood 1,305 05/10/2024 $700,000