Bergen County  »  07450  »  Linwood Ave  »  434 Linwood Ave

434 Linwood Avenue, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

434 Linwood Avenue, Ridgewood, NJ 07450
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 434 Linwood Avenue, Ridgewood
Zip code 07450
County Bergen
Municipality Ridgewood Village
Block 3602
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 434 Linwood Avenue, Ridgewood

Sale date 09/08/2000
Sale price $449,500
Arm's length
Property tax $15,343

Lot & Building Information for 434 Linwood Avenue, Ridgewood

Building sqft 1,949
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.263
Year built 1924

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence District (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 434 Linwood Avenue, Ridgewood

• • Improvements for 434 Linwood Avenue, Ridgewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 434 Linwood Avenue, Ridgewood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 434 Linwood Avenue, Ridgewood, NJ 07450?

434 Linwood Avenue, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 was built in 1924 and has a total of 1,949 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 434 Linwood Avenue, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $534,800, the tax amount paid for 434 Linwood Avenue, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 is $15,455.

When was 434 Linwood Avenue, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 last sold and what was the last sale price?

434 Linwood Avenue, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 was last sold in 09/08/2000 for $449,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 434 Linwood Avenue, Ridgewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 434 Linwood Avenue, Ridgewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/08/2000 $449,500

Title Documents for 434 Linwood Avenue, Ridgewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/08/2021 - D
04/07/2021 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2041
09/08/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 434 Linwood Avenue, Ridgewood

Access detailed property tax data for 434 Linwood Avenue, Ridgewood, NJ 07450. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,343
Market value $534,800

Assessment History for 434 Linwood Avenue, Ridgewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 434 Linwood Avenue, Ridgewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $534,800 $534,800 2.869 $15,343 +2.32%
2023 $534,800 $534,800 2.804 $14,996 +2.60%
2022 $534,800 $534,800 2.733 $14,616 +0.92%
2021 $534,800 $534,800 2.708 $14,482 +2.69%
2020 $534,800 $534,800 2.637 $14,103 +1.54%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 434 Linwood Avenue, Ridgewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 434 Linwood Avenue, Ridgewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Travell Elementary School 9 Public K-5 346 0.29
Little Crane Montessori School NR Private PK-K 24 0.45
Little Crane Montessori School NR Private PK-K 24 0.45
Montessori Learning Center NR Private K 0 0.50
Somerville Elementary School 10 Public K-5 367 0.69

Nearest middle schools

Benjamin Franklin Middle School 7 Public 6-8 684 0.40
Holmstead School NR Private 8-12 57 0.50
Alpine Learning Group NR Private PK-12 35 0.86
George Washington Middle School 7 Public 6-8 641 1.14
Ho-Ho-Kus Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-8 542 1.20

Nearest high schools

Ridgewood High School 8 Public 9-12 1,746 0.33
Holmstead School NR Private 8-12 57 0.50
Alpine Learning Group NR Private PK-12 35 0.86
Immaculate Heart Academy NR Private 9-12 684 1.55
ECLC of New Jersey - Ho-Ho-Kus NR Private 0 1.77

Neighbors for 434 Linwood Avenue, Ridgewood

Here are the neighbors for 434 Linwood Avenue, Ridgewood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
331 Fairway Rd, Ridgewood 3,115 07/14/2006 $999,999
450 Linwood Ave, Ridgewood 2,424 06/03/2022 $800,000
462 Linwood Ave, Ridgewood 3,040 05/04/2024 $10
468 Linwood Ave, Ridgewood 1,761 06/25/2012 $525,000
420 Linwood Ave, Ridgewood 1,996 12/14/1996 $289,900
414 Linwood Ave, Ridgewood 2,572 12/09/2011 $592,500
444 Linwood Ave, Ridgewood 2,501 12/04/2014 $662,500
456 Linwood Ave, Ridgewood 1,611 09/09/2022 $800,000
474 Linwood Ave, Ridgewood 1,930 06/25/2009 $675,000
428 Linwood Ave, Ridgewood 2,206 07/11/2003 $596,000
325 Fairway Rd, Ridgewood 2,679 02/01/2012 $550,000
408 Linwood Ave, Ridgewood 2,230 07/20/2017 $895,000
317 Fairway Rd, Ridgewood 3,002 07/25/2012 $655,000
465 Fairway Rd, Ridgewood 2,689 01/25/2014 $925,000
440 Linwood Ave, Ridgewood 2,427 12/07/2014 $625,000
475 Fairway Rd, Ridgewood 3,069 04/26/2012 $937,500
402 Linwood Ave, Ridgewood 2,042 06/28/2017 $740,000
343 Fairway Rd, Ridgewood 3,328 08/12/2004 $716,000
471 Fairway Rd, Ridgewood 3,753 07/25/2022 $714,000
337 Fairway Rd, Ridgewood 2,914 10/27/1999 $450,000