163 Dayton Street, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 Property Information
163 Dayton Street, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 163 Dayton Street, Ridgewood |
| Zip code | 07450 |
| County | Bergen |
| Municipality | Ridgewood Village |
| Block | 3704 |
| Lot | 22 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 163 Dayton Street, Ridgewood
| Sale date | 04/04/1973 |
| Sale price | $50,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $16,563 |
Lot & Building Information for 163 Dayton Street, Ridgewood
| Building sqft | 2,156 |
| Building class | Commercial (4A) |
| Acreage | 0.144 |
| Year built | 1920 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 163 Dayton Street, Ridgewood
- • Improvements for 163 Dayton Street, Ridgewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 163 Dayton Street, Ridgewood
163 Dayton Street, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,156 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 163 Dayton Street, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $577,300, the tax amount paid for 163 Dayton Street, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 is $16,683.
When was 163 Dayton Street, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 last sold and what was the last sale price?163 Dayton Street, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 was last sold in 04/04/1973 for $50,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 163 Dayton Street, Ridgewood
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 163 Dayton Street, Ridgewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 04/04/1973 | $50,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 163 Dayton Street, Ridgewood
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 163 Dayton Street, Ridgewood
Access detailed property tax data for 163 Dayton Street, Ridgewood, NJ 07450. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $16,563 |
| Market value | $577,300 |
Assessment History for 163 Dayton Street, Ridgewood
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 163 Dayton Street, Ridgewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $577,300 | $577,300 | 2.869 | $16,563 | +2.32% |
| 2023 | $577,300 | $577,300 | 2.804 | $16,187 | +2.60% |
| 2022 | $577,300 | $577,300 | 2.733 | $15,778 | +0.92% |
| 2021 | $577,300 | $577,300 | 2.708 | $15,633 | +2.69% |
| 2020 | $577,300 | $577,300 | 2.637 | $15,223 | +1.54% |
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 26,076 |
| Median age | 41 |
| Average household income | $288,861 |
| Family households | 79.0% |
| Occupied housing units | 8,816 |
| Owner occupied units | 83.9% |
| Average number of people per household | 2 |
| Median year structure built | 1950 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $909,400 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $802,000 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 163 Dayton Street, Ridgewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 163 Dayton Street, Ridgewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 163 Dayton Street, Ridgewood
Here are the neighbors for 163 Dayton Street, Ridgewood.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 159 Dayton St, Ridgewood | 10/20/1998 | $1 | |
| 181 Dayton St, Ridgewood | 2,092 | 10/12/2012 | $595,000 |
| 225 Dayton St, Ridgewood | 2,588 | 01/01/2019 | |
| 31 S Broad St, Ridgewood | 7,836 | 11/13/1950 | $25,000 |
| 37 S Broad St, Ridgewood | 11/23/2015 | $1 | |
| 31 S Broad St, Ridgewood Village | 11/13/1950 | $25,000 | |