Bergen County  »  07450  »  Prospect St  »  135 Prospect St

135 Prospect Street, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

135 Prospect Street, Ridgewood, NJ 07450
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 135 Prospect Street, Ridgewood
Zip code 07450
County Bergen
Municipality Ridgewood Village
Block 3709
Lot 27

Sales & Tax Overview for 135 Prospect Street, Ridgewood

Sale date 08/20/2018
Sale price $900,000
Arm's length
Property tax $19,489

Lot & Building Information for 135 Prospect Street, Ridgewood

Building sqft 2,146
Building class Office - General (560)
Acreage 0.214
Year built 1890

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 135 Prospect Street, Ridgewood

• • Improvements for 135 Prospect Street, Ridgewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 135 Prospect Street, Ridgewood

How many sq. ft. does 135 Prospect Street, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office - General (560) located at 135 Prospect Street, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 has a total of 2,146 square feet and a current price per square foot of $419.

What is the year built & the current market value of 135 Prospect Street, Ridgewood, NJ 07450?

135 Prospect Street, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 was built in 1890 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $679,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 135 Prospect Street, Ridgewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 135 Prospect Street, Ridgewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/20/2018 $900,000
06/15/1979 $75,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 135 Prospect Street, Ridgewood with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 135 Prospect Street, Ridgewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/20/2018 - D
09/17/2018 - R
Deed - Senior Citizen > 350,000
07/23/2018 - D
07/26/2018 - R
Notice of Settlements
06/15/1979 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 135 Prospect Street, Ridgewood

Access detailed property tax data for 135 Prospect Street, Ridgewood, NJ 07450. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $19,489
Market value $679,300

Assessment History for 135 Prospect Street, Ridgewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 135 Prospect Street, Ridgewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $679,300 $679,300 2.869 $19,489 +2.32%
2023 $679,300 $679,300 2.804 $19,048 +2.60%
2022 $679,300 $679,300 2.733 $18,565 +0.92%
2021 $679,300 $679,300 2.708 $18,395 +2.69%
2020 $679,300 $679,300 2.637 $17,913 +1.54%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 26,076
Median age 41
Average household income $288,861
Family households 79.0%
Occupied housing units 8,816
Owner occupied units 83.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1950
Median value for units with a mortgage $909,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $802,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 135 Prospect Street, Ridgewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 135 Prospect Street, Ridgewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 135 Prospect Street, Ridgewood

Here are the neighbors for 135 Prospect Street, Ridgewood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
129 Prospect St, Ridgewood 2,449 10/27/2017 $1,100,000
119 Prospect St, Ridgewood 8,500 01/10/1996 $610,000
190 Dayton St, Ridgewood 6,200 10/31/2017 $1,900,000
139 Prospect St, Ridgewood 3,306 09/26/2022 $1,450,000
178 Dayton St, Ridgewood 1,528 01/31/2008 $710,000
171 Prospect St, Ridgewood 4,359 06/04/2018 $1,475,000
127 Union St, Ridgewood 9,500 04/08/2021 $3,325,000
153 Prospect St, Ridgewood 3,952 04/01/1981 $150,000