Bergen County  »  07450  »  S Broad St  »  259 S Broad St

259 South Broad Street, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

259 South Broad Street, Ridgewood, NJ 07450
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 259 South Broad Street, Ridgewood
Zip code 07450
County Bergen
Municipality Ridgewood Village
Block 3908
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 259 South Broad Street, Ridgewood

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 259 South Broad Street, Ridgewood

Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 0.287
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 259 South Broad Street, Ridgewood

• • Improvements for 259 South Broad Street, Ridgewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 259 South Broad Street, Ridgewood

When was 259 South Broad Street, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 built?

259 South Broad Street, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 was built in 1920.

What is the assessed value of 259 South Broad Street, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,015,700, the tax amount paid for 259 South Broad Street, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 is $29,353.

When was 259 South Broad Street, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 last sold?

259 South Broad Street, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 was last sold in 05/29/1958.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 259 South Broad Street, Ridgewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 259 South Broad Street, Ridgewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 259 South Broad Street, Ridgewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/29/1958 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 259 South Broad Street, Ridgewood

Access detailed property tax data for 259 South Broad Street, Ridgewood, NJ 07450. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $29,140
Current property tax $0
Market value $1,015,700

Assessment History for 259 South Broad Street, Ridgewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 259 South Broad Street, Ridgewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,015,700 $1,015,700 2.869 $29,140 +2.32%
2023 $1,015,700 $1,015,700 2.804 $28,480 +2.60%
2022 $1,015,700 $1,015,700 2.733 $27,759 +0.92%
2021 $1,015,700 $1,015,700 2.708 $27,505 +2.69%
2020 $1,015,700 $1,015,700 2.637 $26,784 +1.54%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 26,076
Median age 41
Average household income $288,861
Family households 79.0%
Occupied housing units 8,816
Owner occupied units 83.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1950
Median value for units with a mortgage $909,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $802,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 259 South Broad Street, Ridgewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 259 South Broad Street, Ridgewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 259 South Broad Street, Ridgewood

Here are the neighbors for 259 South Broad Street, Ridgewood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
245 Woodside Ave, Ridgewood 2,776 07/24/2013 $1
153 Carlisle Ter, Ridgewood 4,216 08/06/2015 $1,525,000
252 Highwood Ave, Ridgewood 2,617 10/18/2023 $1
279 Woodside Ave, Ridgewood 5,058 07/06/2020 $1,225,000
256 Highwood Ave, Ridgewood 3,029 05/25/2022 $889,000
266 Highwood Ave, Ridgewood 1,493 08/14/1962 $2,000
269 Woodside Ave, Ridgewood 4,044 10/07/2020 $998,500
253 Woodside Ave, Ridgewood 4,163 07/05/2023 $1,412,500