Bergen County  »  07450  »  Ivy Pl  »  251 Ivy Pl

251 Ivy Place, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 Property Information

251 Ivy Place, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

251 Ivy Place, Ridgewood, NJ 07450
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 251 Ivy Place, Ridgewood
Zip code 07450
County Bergen
Municipality Ridgewood Village
Block 3911
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 251 Ivy Place, Ridgewood

Sale date 05/07/2024
Sale price $1,350,000
Arm's length
Property tax $21,406

Lot & Building Information for 251 Ivy Place, Ridgewood

Building sqft 2,971
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.287
Year built 1937
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence District (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 251 Ivy Place, Ridgewood

• • Improvements for 251 Ivy Place, Ridgewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 251 Ivy Place, Ridgewood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 251 Ivy Place, Ridgewood, NJ 07450?

251 Ivy Place, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 was built in 1937 and has a total of 2,971 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 251 Ivy Place, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $746,100, the tax amount paid for 251 Ivy Place, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 is $21,562.

When was 251 Ivy Place, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 last sold and what was the last sale price?

251 Ivy Place, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 was last sold in 05/07/2024 for $1,350,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 251 Ivy Place, Ridgewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 251 Ivy Place, Ridgewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/07/2024 $1,350,000
10/12/1993 $340,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 251 Ivy Place, Ridgewood with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 251 Ivy Place, Ridgewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/10/2024 - D
10/24/2024 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
09/24/2024 - D
10/10/2024 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2039
05/10/2024 - D
05/14/2024 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2039
05/07/2024 - D
05/14/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/12/1993 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 251 Ivy Place, Ridgewood

Access detailed property tax data for 251 Ivy Place, Ridgewood, NJ 07450. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $21,406
Market value $746,100

Assessment History for 251 Ivy Place, Ridgewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 251 Ivy Place, Ridgewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $746,100 $746,100 2.869 $21,406 +2.32%
2023 $746,100 $746,100 2.804 $20,921 +2.60%
2022 $746,100 $746,100 2.733 $20,391 +0.92%
2021 $746,100 $746,100 2.708 $20,204 +2.69%
2020 $746,100 $746,100 2.637 $19,675 +1.54%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 251 Ivy Place, Ridgewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 251 Ivy Place, Ridgewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Orchard Elementary School 10 Public K-5 346 0.50
Montessori Learning Center NR Private K 0 0.55
Little Crane Montessori School NR Private PK-K 24 0.65
Little Crane Montessori School NR Private PK-K 24 0.65
All Saints' Church Preschool NR Private K 37 0.69

Nearest middle schools

Holmstead School NR Private 8-12 57 0.45
George Washington Middle School 7 Public 6-8 641 0.67
Glen Rock Middle School 7 Public 6-8 621 1.20
Academy Of Our Lady At St Catharine NR Private PK, K-8 431 1.31
Benjamin Franklin Middle School 7 Public 6-8 684 1.36

Nearest high schools

Holmstead School NR Private 8-12 57 0.45
Ridgewood High School 8 Public 9-12 1,746 0.75
Glen Rock High School 8 Public 9-12 729 1.26
Alpine Learning Group NR Private PK-12 35 1.57
Paramus Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 1,353 1.73

Neighbors for 251 Ivy Place, Ridgewood

Here are the neighbors for 251 Ivy Place, Ridgewood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
157 Linden St, Ridgewood 2,286 01/19/1998 $320,000
275 Ivy Pl, Ridgewood 1,866 07/08/2022 $965,000
166 Carlisle Ter, Ridgewood 3,977 10/17/2013 $100
163 Linden St, Ridgewood 4,084 04/27/2023 $1
148 Carlisle Ter, Ridgewood 2,137 07/06/1995
299 Woodside Ave, Ridgewood 1,886 03/01/1990 $224,000
256 Ivy Pl, Ridgewood 5,255 06/11/2024 $2,375,000
313 Woodside Ave, Ridgewood 3,179 08/04/2020 $1,065,000
233 Highwood Ave, Ridgewood 2,708 08/14/2003 $825,000
154 Carlisle Ter, Ridgewood 2,436 09/15/2020 $1,100,000
256 S Maple Ave, Ridgewood 2,818 10/31/2014 $550,000
305 Woodside Ave, Ridgewood 3,568 04/10/2013 $1,090,000
268 Ivy Pl, Ridgewood 3,428 03/15/1991 $395,000
241 Highwood Ave, Ridgewood 3,435 09/23/2022 $1,350,000
251 Highwood Ave, Ridgewood 2,873 06/28/1979 $70,000
169 Linden St, Ridgewood 3,516 03/14/2003 $1
274 Ivy Pl, Ridgewood 3,292 11/14/2005 $925,000
172 Carlisle Ter, Ridgewood 2,946 03/28/2011 $935,000
254 Prospect St, Ridgewood 2,442 08/12/2003 $669,000
287 Woodside Ave, Ridgewood 2,458 04/30/2021 $980,000