Bergen County  »  07450  »  E Ridgewood Ave  »  796 E Ridgewood Ave

796 East Ridgewood Avenue, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

796 East Ridgewood Avenue, Ridgewood, NJ 07450
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 796 East Ridgewood Avenue, Ridgewood
Zip code 07450
County Bergen
Municipality Ridgewood Village
Block 4202
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 796 East Ridgewood Avenue, Ridgewood

Sale date 08/27/1996
Sale price $47,500
Arm's length
Property tax $26,819

Lot & Building Information for 796 East Ridgewood Avenue, Ridgewood

Building sqft 3,579
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.427
Year built 1900

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence District (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 796 East Ridgewood Avenue, Ridgewood

• • Improvements for 796 East Ridgewood Avenue, Ridgewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 796 East Ridgewood Avenue, Ridgewood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 796 East Ridgewood Avenue, Ridgewood, NJ 07450?

796 East Ridgewood Avenue, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 was built in 1900 and has a total of 3,579 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 796 East Ridgewood Avenue, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $934,800, the tax amount paid for 796 East Ridgewood Avenue, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 is $27,015.

When was 796 East Ridgewood Avenue, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 last sold and what was the last sale price?

796 East Ridgewood Avenue, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 was last sold in 08/27/1996 for $47,500.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 796 East Ridgewood Avenue, Ridgewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 796 East Ridgewood Avenue, Ridgewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/27/1996 $47,500

Title Documents for 796 East Ridgewood Avenue, Ridgewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/28/2025 - D
03/12/2025 - R
Mortgage 03/04/2050
08/27/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 796 East Ridgewood Avenue, Ridgewood

Access detailed property tax data for 796 East Ridgewood Avenue, Ridgewood, NJ 07450. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $26,819
Market value $934,800

Assessment History for 796 East Ridgewood Avenue, Ridgewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 796 East Ridgewood Avenue, Ridgewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $934,800 $934,800 2.869 $26,819 +2.32%
2023 $934,800 $934,800 2.804 $26,212 +2.60%
2022 $934,800 $934,800 2.733 $25,548 +0.92%
2021 $934,800 $934,800 2.708 $25,314 +2.69%
2020 $934,800 $934,800 2.637 $24,651 +1.54%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 796 East Ridgewood Avenue, Ridgewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 796 East Ridgewood Avenue, Ridgewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Somerville Elementary School 10 Public K-5 367 0.15
Alpine Learning Group NR Private PK-12 35 0.69
Alpine Learning Group NR Private PK-12 35 0.69
Stony Lane Elementary School 4 Public K-4 216 0.74
Montessori Learning Center NR Private K 0 0.76

Nearest middle schools

Holmstead School NR Private 8-12 57 0.59
Alpine Learning Group NR Private PK-12 35 0.69
Benjamin Franklin Middle School 7 Public 6-8 684 0.80
West Brook Middle School 6 Public 5-8 511 1.36
George Washington Middle School 7 Public 6-8 641 1.37

Nearest high schools

Ridgewood High School 8 Public 9-12 1,746 0.28
Holmstead School NR Private 8-12 57 0.59
Alpine Learning Group NR Private PK-12 35 0.69
Paramus Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 1,353 1.42
Immaculate Heart Academy NR Private 9-12 684 1.68

Neighbors for 796 East Ridgewood Avenue, Ridgewood

Here are the neighbors for 796 East Ridgewood Avenue, Ridgewood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
40 Kenilworth Rd, Ridgewood 3,240 04/14/2025 $1,700,000
33 S Van Dien Ave, Ridgewood 3,520 06/03/2022 $1,750,000
116 Circle Ave, Ridgewood 2,432 03/19/2014 $1
778 E Ridgewood Ave, Ridgewood 2,708 03/26/2021 $1
27 S Van Dien Ave, Ridgewood 3,210 07/13/2019 $999,999
756 E Ridgewood Ave, Ridgewood 2,600 01/13/2005 $560,000
105 S Van Dien Ave, Ridgewood 3,464 11/03/2017 $1,350,000
124 Kenilworth Rd, Ridgewood 2,652 11/24/1999 $482,000
21 S Van Dien Ave, Ridgewood 1,754 03/12/1992 $280,000
111 S Van Dien Ave, Ridgewood 3,870 09/21/2022 $2,400,000
112 Kenilworth Rd, Ridgewood 1,858 03/14/2002 $527,000
120 Kenilworth Rd, Ridgewood 1,700 09/01/1993 $307,500
128 Kenilworth Rd, Ridgewood 1,753 07/09/1999 $230,000
120 Circle Ave, Ridgewood 3,416 10/04/2000 $400,000
14 Kenilworth Rd, Ridgewood 1,668 06/27/2014 $630,000
18 Kenilworth Rd, Ridgewood 2,682 08/19/2024 $1,410,000
60 Kenilworth Rd, Ridgewood 3,210 04/15/2020 $999,000
80 Kenilworth Rd, Ridgewood 2,520 07/21/2016 $1
116 Kenilworth Rd, Ridgewood 1,429 05/21/2021 $650,000
766 E Ridgewood Ave, Ridgewood 2,229 11/22/1994