555 Grove Street, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 Property Information
555 Grove Street, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 555 Grove Street, Ridgewood |
| Zip code | 07450 |
| County | Bergen |
| Municipality | Ridgewood Village |
| Block | 4309 |
| Lot | 12 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 555 Grove Street, Ridgewood
| Sale date | 04/19/2022 |
| Sale price | $620,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $12,420 |
Lot & Building Information for 555 Grove Street, Ridgewood
| Building sqft | 1,601 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.193 |
| Year built | 1944 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 555 Grove Street, Ridgewood
- • Improvements for 555 Grove Street, Ridgewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 555 Grove Street, Ridgewood
555 Grove Street, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 was built in 1944 and has a total of 1,601 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 555 Grove Street, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $432,900, the tax amount paid for 555 Grove Street, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 is $12,510.
When was 555 Grove Street, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 last sold and what was the last sale price?555 Grove Street, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 was last sold in 04/19/2022 for $620,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 555 Grove Street, Ridgewood
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 555 Grove Street, Ridgewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 555 Grove Street, Ridgewood
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 555 Grove Street, Ridgewood
Access detailed property tax data for 555 Grove Street, Ridgewood, NJ 07450. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $12,420 |
| Market value | $432,900 |
Assessment History for 555 Grove Street, Ridgewood
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 555 Grove Street, Ridgewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $432,900 | $432,900 | 2.869 | $12,420 | +6.68% |
| 2023 | $415,200 | $415,200 | 2.804 | $11,642 | +3.47% |
| 2022 | $411,700 | $411,700 | 2.733 | $11,252 | +0.92% |
| 2021 | $411,700 | $411,700 | 2.708 | $11,149 | +2.69% |
| 2020 | $411,700 | $411,700 | 2.637 | $10,857 | +1.54% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 555 Grove Street, Ridgewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 555 Grove Street, Ridgewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Somerville Elementary School | 10 | Public | K-5 | 367 | 0.50 |
| Hawes Elementary School | 9 | Public | K-5 | 362 | 0.56 |
| Stony Lane Elementary School | 4 | Public | K-4 | 216 | 0.83 |
| Midland School | 8 | Public | K-4 | 189 | 0.85 |
| Clara E. Coleman Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-5 | 351 | 0.94 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Holmstead School | NR | Private | 8-12 | 57 | 0.85 |
| Alpine Learning Group | NR | Private | PK-12 | 35 | 1.11 |
| West Brook Middle School | 6 | Public | 5-8 | 511 | 1.16 |
| Glen Rock Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 621 | 1.22 |
| Benjamin Franklin Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 684 | 1.36 |