720 Maxwell Place, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 Property Information
720 Maxwell Place, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 720 Maxwell Place, Ridgewood |
| Zip code | 07450 |
| County | Bergen |
| Municipality | Ridgewood Village |
| Block | 4315 |
| Lot | 1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 720 Maxwell Place, Ridgewood
| Sale date | 10/09/2015 |
| Sale price | $888,888 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $20,857 |
Lot & Building Information for 720 Maxwell Place, Ridgewood
| Building sqft | 3,160 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.23 |
| Year built | 1950 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 720 Maxwell Place, Ridgewood
- • Improvements for 720 Maxwell Place, Ridgewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 720 Maxwell Place, Ridgewood
720 Maxwell Place, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 was built in 1950 and has a total of 3,160 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 720 Maxwell Place, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $721,700, the tax amount paid for 720 Maxwell Place, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 is $20,857.
When was 720 Maxwell Place, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 last sold and what was the last sale price?720 Maxwell Place, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 was last sold in 10/09/2015 for $888,888.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 720 Maxwell Place, Ridgewood
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 720 Maxwell Place, Ridgewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 720 Maxwell Place, Ridgewood
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 720 Maxwell Place, Ridgewood
Access detailed property tax data for 720 Maxwell Place, Ridgewood, NJ 07450. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $20,857 |
| Market value | $721,700 |
Assessment History for 720 Maxwell Place, Ridgewood
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 720 Maxwell Place, Ridgewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $721,700 | $721,700 | 2.89 | $20,857 | +0.73% |
| 2024 | $721,700 | $721,700 | 2.869 | $20,706 | +2.32% |
| 2023 | $721,700 | $721,700 | 2.804 | $20,236 | +2.60% |
| 2022 | $721,700 | $721,700 | 2.733 | $19,724 | +0.92% |
| 2021 | $721,700 | $721,700 | 2.708 | $19,544 | +2.69% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 720 Maxwell Place, Ridgewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | AE (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 720 Maxwell Place, Ridgewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Somerville Elementary School | 10 | Public | K-5 | 367 | 0.49 |
| Stony Lane Elementary School | 4 | Public | K-4 | 216 | 0.58 |
| Midland School | 8 | Public | K-4 | 189 | 0.59 |
| Hawes Elementary School | 9 | Public | K-5 | 362 | 0.61 |
| West Brook Middle School | 6 | Public | 5-8 | 511 | 0.88 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alpine Learning Group | NR | Private | PK-12 | 35 | 0.98 |
| Holmstead School | NR | Private | 8-12 | 57 | 1.06 |
| Benjamin Franklin Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 684 | 1.39 |
| Glen Rock Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 621 | 1.43 |