Bergen County  »  07450  »  Westbrook Rd  »  577 Westbrook Rd

577 Westbrook Road, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

577 Westbrook Road, Ridgewood, NJ 07450
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 577 Westbrook Road, Ridgewood
Zip code 07450
County Bergen
Municipality Ridgewood Village
Block 4908
Lot 53

Sales & Tax Overview for 577 Westbrook Road, Ridgewood

Sale date 10/16/2012
Sale price $560,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,985

Lot & Building Information for 577 Westbrook Road, Ridgewood

Building sqft 1,596
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.645
Year built 1950
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence District (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 577 Westbrook Road, Ridgewood

• • Improvements for 577 Westbrook Road, Ridgewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 577 Westbrook Road, Ridgewood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 577 Westbrook Road, Ridgewood, NJ 07450?

577 Westbrook Road, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,596 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 577 Westbrook Road, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $522,300, the tax amount paid for 577 Westbrook Road, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 is $15,094.

When was 577 Westbrook Road, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 last sold and what was the last sale price?

577 Westbrook Road, Ridgewood, NJ 07450 was last sold in 10/16/2012 for $560,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 577 Westbrook Road, Ridgewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 577 Westbrook Road, Ridgewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/16/2012 $560,000
08/29/2011 $475,000
09/02/1982 $113,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 577 Westbrook Road, Ridgewood with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 577 Westbrook Road, Ridgewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/16/2012 - D
01/28/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/29/2011 - D
09/16/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/02/1982 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 577 Westbrook Road, Ridgewood

Access detailed property tax data for 577 Westbrook Road, Ridgewood, NJ 07450. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,985
Market value $522,300

Assessment History for 577 Westbrook Road, Ridgewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 577 Westbrook Road, Ridgewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $522,300 $522,300 2.869 $14,985 +2.32%
2023 $522,300 $522,300 2.804 $14,645 +2.60%
2022 $522,300 $522,300 2.733 $14,274 +0.92%
2021 $522,300 $522,300 2.708 $14,144 +2.69%
2020 $522,300 $522,300 2.637 $13,773 +1.54%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 577 Westbrook Road, Ridgewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 577 Westbrook Road, Ridgewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Alpine Learning Group NR Private PK-12 35 0.66
Alpine Learning Group NR Private PK-12 35 0.66
Travell Elementary School 9 Public K-5 346 0.98
Washington Elementary School 7 Public K-5 329 1.04
Stony Lane Elementary School 4 Public K-4 216 1.21

Nearest middle schools

Alpine Learning Group NR Private PK-12 35 0.66
Benjamin Franklin Middle School 7 Public 6-8 684 0.81
Ho-Ho-Kus Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-8 542 1.26
Holmstead School NR Private 8-12 57 1.62
West Brook Middle School 6 Public 5-8 511 1.84

Nearest high schools

Immaculate Heart Academy NR Private 9-12 684 0.42
Alpine Learning Group NR Private PK-12 35 0.66
Ridgewood High School 8 Public 9-12 1,746 1.31