Bergen County  »  07661  »  5th Ave  »  925 5th Ave

925 5th Avenue, River Edge, NJ 07661 Property Information

925 5th Avenue, River Edge, NJ 07661 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

925 5th Avenue, River Edge, NJ 07661
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 925 5th Avenue, River Edge
Zip code 07661
County Bergen
Municipality Riveredge Borough
Block 103
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 925 5th Avenue, River Edge

Sale date 06/23/2003
Sale price $615,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 925 5th Avenue, River Edge

Building sqft 16,654
Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 1.54
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 925 5th Avenue, River Edge

• • Improvements for 925 5th Avenue, River Edge , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 925 5th Avenue, River Edge

How many square feet does 925 5th Avenue, River Edge, NJ 07661 have?

This Church & Charitable Property (15D) located at 925 5th Avenue, River Edge, NJ 07661 has a total of 16,654 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 925 5th Avenue, River Edge, NJ 07661 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,018,900, the tax amount paid for 925 5th Avenue, River Edge, NJ 07661 is $73,057.

When was 925 5th Avenue, River Edge, NJ 07661 last sold and what was the last sale price?

925 5th Avenue, River Edge, NJ 07661 was last sold in 06/23/2003 for $615,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 925 5th Avenue, River Edge

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 925 5th Avenue, River Edge, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/23/2003 $615,000
06/04/2002 $1
05/26/1999 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 925 5th Avenue, River Edge with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 925 5th Avenue, River Edge

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/23/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/04/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/26/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/13/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 925 5th Avenue, River Edge

Access detailed property tax data for 925 5th Avenue, River Edge, NJ 07661. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $119,699
Current property tax $0
Market value $3,018,900

Assessment History for 925 5th Avenue, River Edge

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 925 5th Avenue, River Edge, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $2,669,500 $2,669,500 3.965 $105,846 +2.56%
2023 $2,669,500 $2,669,500 3.866 $103,203 +4.49%
2022 $2,669,500 $2,669,500 3.7 $98,772 +2.01%
2021 $2,669,500 $2,669,500 3.627 $96,823 +1.60%
2020 $2,669,500 $2,669,500 3.57 $95,301 +2.94%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 12,024
Median age 42
Average household income $206,885
Family households 79.9%
Occupied housing units 4,377
Owner occupied units 75.8%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $647,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $613,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 925 5th Avenue, River Edge, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 925 5th Avenue, River Edge to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 925 5th Avenue, River Edge

Here are the neighbors for 925 5th Avenue, River Edge.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
910 Magnolia Ave, River Edge 2,268 10/29/2010 $542,500
284 Midland Ave, River Edge 1,328 02/06/2004 $321,000
937 Willow Ave, River Edge 2,140
280 Midland Ave, River Edge 1,228 07/27/2022 $515,000
306 Midland Ave, River Edge 2,028 09/26/2022 $634,900
304 Midland Ave, River Edge 1,506 09/01/2015 $345,000
938 Magnolia Ave, River Edge 3,280 11/21/2012 $639,000
936 5th Ave, River Edge 2,821 11/01/2007 $1
935 Willow Ave, River Edge 2,594
915 Magnolia Ave, River Edge 2,028 10/10/2017 $370,000
934 Laurel Ave, River Edge 1,956 06/25/2008 $1
910 Laurel Ave, River Edge 2,208 08/15/2022 $742,000
912 Magnolia Ave, River Edge 1,587 12/16/2020 $445,000
930 Laurel Ave, River Edge 1,962 11/27/1995 $1
900 Laurel Ave, River Edge 1,882